aspect retard gauche incomplet

English translation: delayed activation of the LV with incomplete left bundle-branch block(LBBB)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aspect retard gauche incomplet
English translation:delayed activation of the LV with incomplete left bundle-branch block(LBBB)
Entered by: Drmanu49

21:32 Nov 3, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / EKG
French term or phrase: aspect retard gauche incomplet
Hi,

This is the sentence:
"L'électrocardiogramme est sinusal, PR à 0.416 sec, axe QRS +45, aspect retard gauche incomplet"

I have read Liz's great information for "retard gauche" (https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-cardiol... but wanted to make sure I understood this properly:

"delayed left ventricular activation with an incomplete left bundle branch block"?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
delayed activation of the LV with incomplete left bundle-branch block(LBBB)
Explanation:
https://www.ahajournals.org › pdf › 01.CIR.36.2.261
- Traduire cette page
de RF LEIGHTON - ‎1967 - ‎Cité 7 fois - ‎Autres articles
without incomplete left bundle-branch block(LBBB) and in one patient with complete. LBBB. The data ... LBBB. Furthermore, no evidence of electromechanical delay in the left ventricle could ... direction of septal activation in incomplete. LBBB ...

academic.oup.com › europace › article
- Traduire cette page
de E Surkova - ‎2017 - ‎Cité 6 fois - ‎Autres articles
20 avr. 2017 - Left bundle branch block (LBBB) results in an altered pattern of left ventricular ... of the QRS complex (≥120 ms) due to delayed activation of the LV, ...... of nuclear imaging in LBBB settings since this so-called partial-volume ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4appearance of incomplete conduction delay in the left ventricle
liz askew
4delayed activation of the LV with incomplete left bundle-branch block(LBBB)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delayed activation of the LV with incomplete left bundle-branch block(LBBB)


Explanation:
https://www.ahajournals.org › pdf › 01.CIR.36.2.261
- Traduire cette page
de RF LEIGHTON - ‎1967 - ‎Cité 7 fois - ‎Autres articles
without incomplete left bundle-branch block(LBBB) and in one patient with complete. LBBB. The data ... LBBB. Furthermore, no evidence of electromechanical delay in the left ventricle could ... direction of septal activation in incomplete. LBBB ...

academic.oup.com › europace › article
- Traduire cette page
de E Surkova - ‎2017 - ‎Cité 6 fois - ‎Autres articles
20 avr. 2017 - Left bundle branch block (LBBB) results in an altered pattern of left ventricular ... of the QRS complex (≥120 ms) due to delayed activation of the LV, ...... of nuclear imaging in LBBB settings since this so-called partial-volume ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 528
Grading comment
Thanks

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appearance of incomplete conduction delay in the left ventricle


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21658710

https://www.e-cardiogram.com › ecg-lexique_theme
Translate this page
Trouble de la conduction intraventriculaire dans une des branches du faisceau de His. ... Les diagnostics différentiels sont un retard droit ou un retard gauche lié à ... bloc de branche n'est pas univoque et nécessite une analyse complète de la ...


www-sante.ujf-grenoble.fr › cardio › ecg › leconhp2
Translate this page
Rythme sinusal à AP = + 30°, onde P bifide : hypertrophie auriculaire gauche. ... d'onde Q physiologique en I VL V5 V6 (bloc incomplet de branche gauche) et T négatif en ..... Théorie de la réentrée : un retard de conduction dans une partie du ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2019-11-05 09:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.pccoforegon.com › what-is-intraventricular-conduction-delay-...
In general, “conduction delay” refers to a slight widening of the QRS complex, especially in the right precordial leads (leads V1, V2, and V3); it is sometimes also called incomplete right bundle branch block.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search