sans accélération

English translation: without blood flow acceleration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans accélération
English translation:without blood flow acceleration
Entered by: liz askew

22:18 Nov 4, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Doppler ultrasound
French term or phrase: sans accélération
Hi,

This is a DOPPLER ULTRASOUND OF THE GASTROINTESTINAL ARTERIES.

Under "Findings" I have the following:
Artères digestives perméables
Tronc coeliaque visualisé sans accélération
Stent mésentérique perméable sans sténose

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
without blood flow acceleration
Explanation:
I think this is what it means


https://www.portailvasculaire.fr › docs › lmv_32_fmc

1.
Translate this page
l'artère mésentérique supérieure et le tronc cœliaque, .... sans améliorer véritablement la valeur diagnostique ..... sont pas visualisées en examen de routine ..... 10 : Dérivation splénique avec augmentation du calibre et accélération du flux au ...


https://scholbach.de › truncus-coeliacus-kompression

1.
Translate this page
Syndrome de compression du tronc coeliaque – Syndrome de Dunbar – Syndrome ... souvent de nombreux spécialistes, sans que la maladie soit diagnostiquée. ... qui entraîne une réduction du calibre et une accélération du courant sanguin :.

https://gut.bmj.com › content › gutjnl › 265.full.pdf

by GA Charbon - ‎1989 - ‎Cited by 25 - ‎Related articles
measurement of hepatic blood flow is difficult - for example, Nxumalo et al2 ... multiple acute or chronic changes in blood flow in the hepatic artery and ...... and norepinephrine-induced effects on regional blood flow and blood flow acceleration.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-11-05 09:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ajnr.org › content
by T Schubert - ‎2011 - ‎Cited by 37 - ‎Related articles
1 Jun 2011 - Compared with Doppler sonography, all MR imaging applications are able to ..... Blood flow acceleration in the carotid and brachial arteries of ...

otherwise it sounds as though the coeliac artery has no acceleration! which doesn't make sense to me.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without blood flow acceleration
liz askew
4without acceleration of blood flow velocity
Drmanu49
4without acceleration/precipitation
Michael Ost
4no acceleration
Nicolas Gambardella


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no acceleration


Explanation:
Simply.


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6029191/
Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without acceleration/precipitation


Explanation:
It seems to me in this context that the tronc coeliaque was looked over without acceleration rather then simply "no acceleration"



Michael Ost
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: not sure what you mean here?
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without blood flow acceleration


Explanation:
I think this is what it means


https://www.portailvasculaire.fr › docs › lmv_32_fmc

1.
Translate this page
l'artère mésentérique supérieure et le tronc cœliaque, .... sans améliorer véritablement la valeur diagnostique ..... sont pas visualisées en examen de routine ..... 10 : Dérivation splénique avec augmentation du calibre et accélération du flux au ...


https://scholbach.de › truncus-coeliacus-kompression

1.
Translate this page
Syndrome de compression du tronc coeliaque – Syndrome de Dunbar – Syndrome ... souvent de nombreux spécialistes, sans que la maladie soit diagnostiquée. ... qui entraîne une réduction du calibre et une accélération du courant sanguin :.

https://gut.bmj.com › content › gutjnl › 265.full.pdf

by GA Charbon - ‎1989 - ‎Cited by 25 - ‎Related articles
measurement of hepatic blood flow is difficult - for example, Nxumalo et al2 ... multiple acute or chronic changes in blood flow in the hepatic artery and ...... and norepinephrine-induced effects on regional blood flow and blood flow acceleration.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-11-05 09:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ajnr.org › content
by T Schubert - ‎2011 - ‎Cited by 37 - ‎Related articles
1 Jun 2011 - Compared with Doppler sonography, all MR imaging applications are able to ..... Blood flow acceleration in the carotid and brachial arteries of ...

otherwise it sounds as though the coeliac artery has no acceleration! which doesn't make sense to me.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without acceleration of blood flow velocity


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
- Traduire cette page
de F van Bel - ‎1991 - ‎Cité 13 fois - ‎Autres articles
Pediatr Res. 1991 Oct;30(4):375-80. Acceleration of blood flow velocity in the carotid artery and myocardial contractility in the newborn lamb. van Bel F(1), ...

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › articles › PMC3366871
Traduire cette page
de T Osada - ‎2012 - ‎Cité 6 fois - ‎Autres articles
26 mars 2012 - Evaluation of the comprehensive arterial blood flow in the lower abdomen ... of blood flow redistribution in cardiovascular and hepato-gastrointestinal ... Blood velocity (pulsed wave) and vessel diameter (2-dimensional) ..... Deep thoracic breathing in inspiration produces rapid acceleration of blood flow in ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 472




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search