encoche

English translation: notch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encoche
English translation:notch
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:38 Nov 28, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / TTE
French term or phrase: encoche
Hi,
Here is the sentence:
"PAPS non évaluable sans argument pour une HTAP avec TAVAP normal, sans encoche"

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
notch
Explanation:
www.e-cardiogram.com › ecg-lexique_alpha
- Traduire cette page
Early repolarization is present if all of the following criteria are met. Central Illustration ):. 1.There is an end-QRS notch or slur on the downslope of a prominent ...
Repolarisation précoce : quand s'inquiéter ? - Revue ...
https://www.revmed.ch › RMS › Repolarisation-precoce-quand-s-inquieter
La repolarisation précoce du QRS enregistré sur un ECG standard a ... à la ligne iso-électrique avec une encoche (notch) ou un empâtement (slurring) dans au ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4notching/notch
liz askew
4notch
Drmanu49


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notch


Explanation:
www.e-cardiogram.com › ecg-lexique_alpha
- Traduire cette page
Early repolarization is present if all of the following criteria are met. Central Illustration ):. 1.There is an end-QRS notch or slur on the downslope of a prominent ...
Repolarisation précoce : quand s'inquiéter ? - Revue ...
https://www.revmed.ch › RMS › Repolarisation-precoce-quand-s-inquieter
La repolarisation précoce du QRS enregistré sur un ECG standard a ... à la ligne iso-électrique avec une encoche (notch) ou un empâtement (slurring) dans au ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 528
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notching/notch


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk › books
Dierk A. Redel - 2012 - ‎Medical
In pulmonary hypertension, however, regurgitant velocities exceedthe ... to be responsible for the mesosystolic notching of the pulmonary valve [80,83, 84].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-11-28 13:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.revmed.ch › RMS › RMS-N-464 › Repolari...
Translate this page
Morphologies de repolarisation précoce avec distinction de type «notched» (encoche) et «slurred» (empâté). Tableau 1. Conditions associées avec une ...
Interprétation de l'électrocardiogramme de l'athlète ...
https://www.revmed.ch › RMS › RMS-N-569 › Interpret...
Translate this page
Cet article a pour but de guider le non-cardiologue selon ces nouvelles .... sous la forme d'un empâtement (slurring) ou d'une encoche (notch) du point J et qui a ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search