HLC à PNN

English translation: hyperleukocytosis with PMN

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:HLC à PNN
English translation:hyperleukocytosis with PMN
Entered by: liz askew

21:16 Nov 28, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / TTE
French term or phrase: HLC à PNN
Hi,

I unfortunately do not have much context. Here is the sentence:
"L'évolution est marké par un choc vasoplégique ave syndrome septique (HLC à PNN et procalcitoninémie > 20)

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
hyperleukocytosis with PMN
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-11-29 14:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://hemato.chu-limoges.fr › Enseignement › DCEM1
Translate this page
hyperleucocytose à polynucléaires ... Traitement de l'infection : isolement en chambre protégée .... Devant une hyperleucocytose à PN d'abord penser au sepsis ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hyperleukocytosis with PMN
liz askew
4 -1neutropenia detected by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC)
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
neutropenia detected by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC)


Explanation:
pepite-depot.univ-lille2.fr › nuxeo › site › esupversions
6 févr. 2012 - médicaments en cardiologie infantile ...... by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) and its correlation with the international.

https://www.spandidos-publications.com › ...
- Traduire cette page
de K Hirose - ‎2012 - ‎Cité 45 fois - ‎Autres articles
22 déc. 2011 - Neutropenia was evaluated by counting the number of neutrophils prior to and following CPT-11 infusion. Plasma concentrations of SN-38, SN-38G and CPT-11 were simultaneously determined by a previously reported high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) method with a small modification (14).

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicolas Gambardella: Dans la référence que vous donnez, les neutrophiles ne sont pas comptés par HPLC. Je ne crois pas que HLC soit nécessairement une erreur dans la source.
26 mins
  -> Pas une raison pour un désaccord, à la rigueur neutre.

neutral  liz askew: No mention of neutropenia either.
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hyperleukocytosis with PMN


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-11-29 14:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://hemato.chu-limoges.fr › Enseignement › DCEM1
Translate this page
hyperleucocytose à polynucléaires ... Traitement de l'infection : isolement en chambre protégée .... Devant une hyperleucocytose à PN d'abord penser au sepsis ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search