ballon non concluante

English translation: unsuccessful balloon angioplasty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ballon non concluante
English translation:unsuccessful balloon angioplasty
Entered by: liz askew

14:40 Dec 2, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiomyopathy
French term or phrase: ballon non concluante
Context: angioplastie au ballon non concluante et au ballon actif après kissing IVA bissectrice.
Bashiqa
France
unsuccessful balloon angioplasty
Explanation:
https://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/avère...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-12-02 22:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ajconline.org › article › fulltext
by WC Brogan - ‎1993 - ‎Cited by 97 - ‎Related articles
The clinical and angiographic outcome of patients undergoing rotational coronary atherectomy after unsuccessful balloon angioplasty was evaluated using ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-12-02 22:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oooh

found this too:

https://www.researchgate.net › publication › 15546614_Comparison_of_cor...
Request PDF on ResearchGate | Comparison of coronary angioplasty with compliant and noncompliant balloons (the Angioplasty Compliance Trial) | In the ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unsuccessful balloon angioplasty
liz askew
4balloon angioplasty failure
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balloon angioplasty failure


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › articles › PMC6306346
Traduire cette page
24 avr. 2018 - Surgical patch repair of PA stenosis or balloon angioplasty fail to provide permanent relief due to recoil and scarring.6, 10, 19, 21 Stents ...

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
- Traduire cette page
de WR Pedersen - ‎2003 - ‎Cité 10 fois - ‎Autres articles
A brief discussion of reasons for balloon angioplasty failure and the potential role for subsequent RA is given. Predictors for coronary perforation when ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2019-12-02 17:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simple balloon angioplasty was not effective and KBI was then used.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 528
Notes to answerer
Asker: Different report, same patient has the following: Angioplastie non compliant puis au ballon actif apres realise un kissing IVA bissectrice. Sounds similar but doesn`t sound as though it is a failure. Any thoughts on this.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsuccessful balloon angioplasty


Explanation:
https://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/avère...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-12-02 22:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ajconline.org › article › fulltext
by WC Brogan - ‎1993 - ‎Cited by 97 - ‎Related articles
The clinical and angiographic outcome of patients undergoing rotational coronary atherectomy after unsuccessful balloon angioplasty was evaluated using ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-12-02 22:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oooh

found this too:

https://www.researchgate.net › publication › 15546614_Comparison_of_cor...
Request PDF on ResearchGate | Comparison of coronary angioplasty with compliant and noncompliant balloons (the Angioplasty Compliance Trial) | In the ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search