tronc des postérolatérales

English translation: retroventricular artery or posterolateral artery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tronc des postérolatérales
English translation:retroventricular artery or posterolateral artery
Entered by: joanna menda

20:51 Dec 11, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Coronary Angiography
French term or phrase: tronc des postérolatérales
Hi,

In the right coronary artery section I have the following:
"Il y a une sténose de près de 60% à l'ostium du tronc des postérolaterales avec IVP qui est irrégulière"

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
retroventricular artery or posterolateral artery
Explanation:
The posterolateral artery, also known as the "retroventricular artery" is one of the two terminal branches of the right coronary artery. The other terminal branch is the posterior interventricular artery or PDA. This artery presents with many variations, from being absent to extremely long arteries with extensive branching that take some of the territory of the circumflex artery. The posterolateral artery extends from the crux cordis to the left side of the heart in the atrioventricular sulcus.
https://clinicalanatomy.com/mtd/376-posterolateral-artery
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Barbara!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1retroventricular artery or posterolateral artery
Barbara Schmidt
3main trunk of posterior left ventricular (PLV) artery branches
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
see references
liz askew

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main trunk of posterior left ventricular (PLV) artery branches


Explanation:
truncus

https://radiopaedia.org › articles › posterior-left-ventric...
Traduire cette page
The posterior left ventricular (PLV) artery, also known as the posterolateral artery (PLA), is a terminal branch of the coronary arterial system supplying the inferior portion of the heart. ... This artery can sometimes be paired or have multiple branches.

https://my.clevelandclinic.org › health › articles › 1706...
Traduire cette page
1 mai 2019 - The coronary arteries supply blood to the heart. ... Left Main Coronary Artery (also called the left main trunk). The left ... The rest of the right coronary artery and its main branch, the posterior descending artery, together with the ...

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › articles › figure › fig2
- Traduire cette page
Catheterization showing the posterior descending artery and posterior left ventricular artery branches of the right coronary artery from the pulmonary artery ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 524

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retroventricular artery or posterolateral artery


Explanation:
The posterolateral artery, also known as the "retroventricular artery" is one of the two terminal branches of the right coronary artery. The other terminal branch is the posterior interventricular artery or PDA. This artery presents with many variations, from being absent to extremely long arteries with extensive branching that take some of the territory of the circumflex artery. The posterolateral artery extends from the crux cordis to the left side of the heart in the atrioventricular sulcus.
https://clinicalanatomy.com/mtd/376-posterolateral-artery

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Barbara!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justin Bearden
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Justin!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: see references

Reference information:
link.springer.com › bbm:978-2-8178-0402-6 › 1.pdf
- Translate this page
L'angioplastie est précédée par une coronarographie qui permet le repérage de la sténose et la mise ..... vaisseaux proximaux est inférieure à 4 mm2 (6 mm2 pour le tronc commun). ...... ****artères postérolatérales naissent de l'artère circonflexe*** ;.


https://pubs.rsna.org › doi › pdf

by JP O’Brien - ‎2007 - ‎Cited by 58 - ‎Related articles
The left coronary artery (LCA) normally arises from the left ... artery and its branches supply the LV free wall ... and ***posterolateral branches*** from the LCx artery.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-12-11 22:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The posterior left ventricular (PLV) artery, also known as the posterolateral artery (PLA), is a terminal branch of the coronary arterial system supplying the inferior portion of the heart. ... This artery can sometimes be paired or have multiple branches.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-12-11 22:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.radcliffecardiology.com › articles › angiographic-GuideLiner...
He had previously undergone PCI to the distal RCA, posterior descending artery (PDA) and posterior left ventricular (PLV) vessels 10 years prior. Coronary ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Barbara Schmidt: what about right and left-hand side?
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search