pour inconvenient de necssiter

English translation: disadvantage ... is needed

18:08 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Medical report of long-term research
French term or phrase: pour inconvenient de necssiter
En depit de tous les progres accomplis...., les valvules mecaniques ont
** pour inconvenient de necessiter ** un traitement anticoagulant afin
d'eviter les accidents thromboemboliques.

Thank you!
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:disadvantage ... is needed
Explanation:
"Despite all the progress made,... the disadvantage of mechanical valves is that anticoagulant treatment is needed to avoid clotting events." That would be my rendering.
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, Sarah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disadvantage ... is needed
Sarah Walls
5see text
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see text


Explanation:
...one of the downsides of the mechanical heart valves is the need of the anticoagulation...



Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disadvantage ... is needed


Explanation:
"Despite all the progress made,... the disadvantage of mechanical valves is that anticoagulant treatment is needed to avoid clotting events." That would be my rendering.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Sarah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search