se prolongeant sur la crosse

English translation: with extension/extending to the aortic arch

16:55 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Medical report of long-term research
French term or phrase: se prolongeant sur la crosse
un anervrysme rompu de l'aorte ascendante se prolongenat sur la crosse
(temp de clamgage de 3 h 15).

Thank you
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:with extension/extending to the aortic arch
Explanation:
ruptured aneurysm of the ascending aorta (ascending aortic aneurysm) with extension to the aortic arch
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks, Sue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with extension/extending to the aortic arch
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4 +1which extends itself to the arch
adelinea


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which extends itself to the arch


Explanation:
crosse (anatomie- de l'aorte) nf arch

www.wordreference.com

adelinea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
3 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Dr Sue Levy (X): a native English speaker would not use "extends itself" in this context. To extend onself means to make an effort, try hard.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with extension/extending to the aortic arch


Explanation:
ruptured aneurysm of the ascending aorta (ascending aortic aneurysm) with extension to the aortic arch

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Many thanks, Sue!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search