Sept operes ont ete perdus de vue.

English translation: lost to follow-up

17:24 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Medical report of long-term research
French term or phrase: Sept operes ont ete perdus de vue.
Sept operes ont ete perdus de vue. Il s'agissait d'etrangers ou d'habitants des territoires d'outre mer.

Thank you.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:lost to follow-up
Explanation:
Seven patients have been lost to follow-up.
Seven patients could not be followed up.
We have been unable to follow up seven patients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-07 18:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

post-operative follow-up
followed up post-operatively
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Sue!

Thanks to all...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lost to follow-up
Dr Sue Levy (X)
5 +1We have been unable to contact seven patients.
Nathalie Bendavid
3one lost track of seven of those operated
kelime
1 +2Seven of those operated on have disappeared
Neil Crockford


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seven of those operated on have disappeared


Explanation:
Could be rephrased as : We have lost track of seven of those operated on.

Neil Crockford
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Renault: ...have lost track... Possibility of confusion with a euphimism for "dead"
2 hrs

agree  eileengreen: lost track of
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one lost track of seven of those operated


Explanation:
perdre de vue : to loose track

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lost to follow-up


Explanation:
Seven patients have been lost to follow-up.
Seven patients could not be followed up.
We have been unable to follow up seven patients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-07 18:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

post-operative follow-up
followed up post-operatively

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thank you, Sue!

Thanks to all...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Sarah Walls
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Martine Ascensio
14 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We have been unable to contact seven patients.


Explanation:
We have been unable to contact seven patients. They were either foreigners or lived overseas.

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): or "lost contact with". NB: the "territoires" is the T.O.M. as in D.O.M./T.O.M so it's not just "overseas" generally, but some specific places - New Caledonia, Mayotte, etc.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search