AVC

English translation: CVA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:AVC
English translation:CVA
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

18:12 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Medical report of long-term research
French term or phrase: AVC
2 ont eu un AVC regressif dans le 6 premiers mosi, sans recidive apres adjonction d'aspirine.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
CVA
Explanation:
Cerebrovascular Accident

http://www.lasante.be/maladies/AVC.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-07 18:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lasante.be/maladies/AVC.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-07 18:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bartleby.com/61/10/C0211000.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-07 18:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accident vasculaire cérébral n. m.
Équivalent(s) English cerebrovascular accident

Définition :
Terme général qui regroupe tous les accidents ischémiques ou hémorragiques d\'une artère à destinée cérébrale.

Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
congestion cérébrale n. f.

abréviation(s)
AVC n. m.

terme(s) à éviter
accident cérébrovasculaire
ACV

GDT
http://www.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/gdt.html
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilberto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5CVA
Gilberto Lacchia
4 +2a stroke
DocteurPC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
CVA


Explanation:
Cerebrovascular Accident

http://www.lasante.be/maladies/AVC.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-07 18:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lasante.be/maladies/AVC.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-07 18:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bartleby.com/61/10/C0211000.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-07 18:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accident vasculaire cérébral n. m.
Équivalent(s) English cerebrovascular accident

Définition :
Terme général qui regroupe tous les accidents ischémiques ou hémorragiques d\'une artère à destinée cérébrale.

Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
congestion cérébrale n. f.

abréviation(s)
AVC n. m.

terme(s) à éviter
accident cérébrovasculaire
ACV

GDT
http://www.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/gdt.html

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilberto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
26 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy
43 mins

agree  DocT
2 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a stroke


Explanation:
also ACV -


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
6 mins

agree  Martine Ascensio
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search