temps de clampage de 3h15

English translation: clamping time

16:32 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Medical report of long-term research
French term or phrase: temps de clampage de 3h15
Un deces est survenue au 2eme jour...chez un patient presentant un anervysme rompu e l'aorte ascendatne se prolongeant sur la crosse (temps de clampage de 3h15).

Thank you
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:clamping time
Explanation:
Each fractionated cross- clamping time of aorta was 11-22 minutes, total ischemia time was 31-48 minutes (Fig.)...
http://www.cmj.org/information/full.asp?id=384

The mean aortic clamping time was 48 minutes (range 25-107 min). ...
http://www.jvascbr.com.br/02-01-03/02-01-03-207/02-01-03-207...
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilberto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clamping time
Gilberto Lacchia
4clamp time
Martine Ascensio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clamping time


Explanation:
Each fractionated cross- clamping time of aorta was 11-22 minutes, total ischemia time was 31-48 minutes (Fig.)...
http://www.cmj.org/information/full.asp?id=384

The mean aortic clamping time was 48 minutes (range 25-107 min). ...
http://www.jvascbr.com.br/02-01-03/02-01-03-207/02-01-03-207...


Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilberto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Ciao Gilberto :-)
1 min
  -> Ciao Elena, è un po' che non ti si sente :-)

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Angel_7
104 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamp time


Explanation:
Rewarming Rate of the Myocardium During the Aortic Cross-Clamp Time: Variations with Different Levels of Body Hypothermia
Alberto Juffé, M.D., Ph.D., Raul Burgos, M.D., Carlos Garcia Montero, M.D., Gaberiel Tellez, M.D., Gonzalo Prades, M.D., Eduardo Lloves, M.D., and Diego Figuera, M.D., Ph.D., F.A.C.S.


Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Clinical Puerta de Hierro, Madrid, Spain.




    Reference: http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=34...
Martine Ascensio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search