effraction pericardique

English translation: hole in the pericardium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effraction pericardique
English translation:hole in the pericardium
Entered by: fmatteoda

09:29 Apr 11, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: effraction pericardique
Positionnemnet satisfaisant de l'implant à l'entrée de l'auricule. Visulaisation d'une effraction pericardique lors de l'ibjection de produit de contraste par l'extremité distale de la prosthese
fmatteoda
Spain
hole in the pericardium
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-11 09:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could be a perforation caused by an instrument. In any case, there is a hole through which the contrast medium leaks.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hole in the pericardium
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4pericardial effusion
Diane de Cicco


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hole in the pericardium


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-11 09:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could be a perforation caused by an instrument. In any case, there is a hole through which the contrast medium leaks.

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> thanks Vicky :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
39 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs
  -> thanks Sonja :-)

agree  Marilyn Amouyal: G'day Sue
4 hrs
  -> g'day Marilyn ;-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pericardial effusion


Explanation:
... "contrast medium were injected into the pericardial sac in 11 patients with in part large pericardial effusions"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-11 10:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

effraction (ef·frac·tion) ([schwa]-frak¢sh[schwa]n) a breaking open; a weakening (Dorlands Medical Dictionary)

Can one not say \"pericardial effraction\" then?


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Diane de Cicco
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy (X): pericardial effusion is "épanchement péricardique" in French//Effraction is not wrong per se but rarely used
3 mins
  -> OK thanks

neutral  Marilyn Amouyal: In agreement with Sue, the important word is "effraction".
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search