sphere buccale

English translation: oral environment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sphere buccale
English translation:oral environment
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

07:46 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry / dental hygiene product
French term or phrase: sphere buccale
Description of a dental hygiene product. They're talking about this product avoiding "les pathologies de la sphère buccale". Not many hits for "oral sphere" so I suspect there must be a better way of saying this. Any suggestions greatly appreciated.
Clare Macnamara
oral environment
Explanation:
There are lots of google hits for this

www.ncl.ac.uk/dental/oralbiol/oralenv/home.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-21 07:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might alternatively call this the \'oral cavity\' as in :
Dental amalgam fillings interact in a complex way with the environment in the oral cavity as they are subjected to chemical, biological, mechanical, and thermal forces. These forces change the restoration\'s appearance and properties, while metal ions, amalgam debris, non-metallic corrosion
http://adr.iadrjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/6/1/100prod... and mercury vapor are released into the oral cavity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-21 09:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve been thinking about this and think that oral cavity is probably the right translation here. The environment is more all-encompassing.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
This is my pick, thanks Kate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oral environment
Kate Hudson
4oral pathologies/oral hygiene and its pathologies/pathologies of the mouth cavity (area)
eileengreen
2 +2buccal area
Michael Bailey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buccal area


Explanation:
or is this the buccal cavity?

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Buccal cavity is more frequent.
15 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oral environment


Explanation:
There are lots of google hits for this

www.ncl.ac.uk/dental/oralbiol/oralenv/home.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-21 07:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might alternatively call this the \'oral cavity\' as in :
Dental amalgam fillings interact in a complex way with the environment in the oral cavity as they are subjected to chemical, biological, mechanical, and thermal forces. These forces change the restoration\'s appearance and properties, while metal ions, amalgam debris, non-metallic corrosion
http://adr.iadrjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/6/1/100prod... and mercury vapor are released into the oral cavity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-21 09:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve been thinking about this and think that oral cavity is probably the right translation here. The environment is more all-encompassing.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is my pick, thanks Kate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Oral cavity is more frequent.
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Martine Ascensio: oral cavity
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oral pathologies/oral hygiene and its pathologies/pathologies of the mouth cavity (area)


Explanation:
Some suggestions.

eileengreen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search