clé

English translation: core ; shell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clé
English translation:core ; shell
Entered by: mgrange

16:03 Jan 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry
French term or phrase: clé
In making a dental prosthesis, a resin can be deposited directly on to the plaster model or into a "clé". The term "key" doesn't seem right here.
mgrange
United Kingdom
core ; shell
Explanation:
Straight lift from the GDT : www.granddictionnaire.com

Domaine(s) :
- médecine
prothèse dentaire


français







clé n. f.
Équivalent(s)
English core






Définition :
Empreinte ou moulage servant à enregistrer ou à maintenir les rapports de divers éléments.



Sous-entrée(s) :


variante(s) graphique(s)
clef n. f.

Note(s) :
Lat. clavis.




Domaine(s) :
- médecine
médecine dentaire


français







coquille n. m.
Équivalent(s)
English shell









Sous-entrée(s) :


quasi-synonyme(s)
clé n. f.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 21:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for not having edited out the spaces! Came across this which many be helpful for the rest of your job :

http://www.dentistry.com/glossary2.html
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Many thanks. I have made a note of the websites.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1core ; shell
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4master mould
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master mould


Explanation:
ins't that plaster MOULD??

Also, clé might well be master mould.

6529, Re: Hello- Molding questions, Smoke, Tue 1/2/2001, 6530, Re: Resins for
Sculpting, bunyanfilms@s... Tue 1/2/2001, ... 6561, Master molds...Production molds? ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/casting/ messages/6501?viscount=100 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: makes sense to me too .. :)
2 hrs

disagree  gmedina: Clé means here some device or tool moulded to used between teeth, it is not a mould itself.
5 hrs
  -> Okj gotcha...:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
core ; shell


Explanation:
Straight lift from the GDT : www.granddictionnaire.com

Domaine(s) :
- médecine
prothèse dentaire


français







clé n. f.
Équivalent(s)
English core






Définition :
Empreinte ou moulage servant à enregistrer ou à maintenir les rapports de divers éléments.



Sous-entrée(s) :


variante(s) graphique(s)
clef n. f.

Note(s) :
Lat. clavis.




Domaine(s) :
- médecine
médecine dentaire


français







coquille n. m.
Équivalent(s)
English shell









Sous-entrée(s) :


quasi-synonyme(s)
clé n. f.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 21:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for not having edited out the spaces! Came across this which many be helpful for the rest of your job :

http://www.dentistry.com/glossary2.html


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. I have made a note of the websites.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search