ni T ne E ni adf

English translation: sonolucent (transonique) , echogenic (échogène), adenofibroma (adénofibrome)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:T E adf (ultrasound)
English translation:sonolucent (transonique) , echogenic (échogène), adenofibroma (adénofibrome)
Entered by: Helen Genevier

08:34 Apr 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / mammogram report
French term or phrase: ni T ne E ni adf
"Anomalie palpable (ni T ne E ni adf) ce jour."
On a mammogram report. No more context I'm afraid.
Helen Genevier
France
not transonic , not echogenic, not fibrotic lymph node
Explanation:
I think it could refer to the radiological/ultrasound quality of the palpable mass on mammagram/or ultrasound which would be hypo or hyperdense or transonic or echogenic, these give indication whether the mass is cystic, or solid. adf could refer to a fibrotic lynphnode.
Selected response from:

cmorin
Grading comment
Thank you both for your expert help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1not transonic , not echogenic, not fibrotic lymph node
cmorin
3my feeble attempt...
Dr Sue Levy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my feeble attempt...


Explanation:
The doctor that wrote this should be shot. So there is a palpable lump/anomaly that is neither a T nor an E nor an adf. Hmm, helpful.

I think adf is probably "adénofibrome".

T could be tumeur.
E... still scratching my head.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-15 09:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If indeed this is just the clinical impression - then T can\'t be tumour. E could be \"écoulement\" (nipple discharge). Adf - adénofibromatose.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not transonic , not echogenic, not fibrotic lymph node


Explanation:
I think it could refer to the radiological/ultrasound quality of the palpable mass on mammagram/or ultrasound which would be hypo or hyperdense or transonic or echogenic, these give indication whether the mass is cystic, or solid. adf could refer to a fibrotic lynphnode.

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you both for your expert help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: indeed... T=transonique, E=échogène... in an échographie mammaire
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search