un puff

English translation: inhaler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un puff
English translation:inhaler
Entered by: Patrice

19:37 Apr 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: un puff
In a slide show about asthma treatments. Then phrase reads: rejet d'une forme orale, moins efficace qu'un puff.
Anna Fitzgerald
France
inhaler
Explanation:
presuming, from the context, that this is it.
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
That's what I thought but I wanted a second opinion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inhaler
Patrice
3a puff
Sandra C.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inhaler


Explanation:
presuming, from the context, that this is it.

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
That's what I thought but I wanted a second opinion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
11 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins
  -> thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a puff


Explanation:
c'est un mot anglais qui veut dire une bouffée. A moins qu'il ne soit question d'un appareil; ce n'est pas très clair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-15 19:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as per Eurodicautom:

Subject
Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
Medicine (ME)

Definition
SE d\'interprétation de tests respiratoires pour le diagnostic de maladies pulmonaires; système en chaînage arrière, basé sur les règles et implémenté en EMYCIN

Reference
Magrez,ULB

(1)

ABBREV
PUFF
Reference
Magrez,ULB

Definition
ES which diagnoses the presence and severity of lung disease in a patient by interpreting measurements from respiratory tests administered in a pulmonary(lung)function laboratory.The data being interpreted include test results(e.g.total lung capacity,residual volume)and patient history.The system bases its decisions on knowledge about the kinds of tests results produced by different pulmonary disorders.PUFF is a backward chaining,rule-based system implemented in EMYCIN

Reference
Waterman,286

(1)

ABBREV
PUFF

Reference
Waterman,28

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search