traitement de fond

English translation: primary therapy

19:38 Apr 15, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: traitement de fond
In a slide show about asthma treatments
Anna Fitzgerald
France
English translation:primary therapy
Explanation:
source: Gladstone 5e éd.: primary therapy: traitement principal / traitement de fond
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I know it was an easy question but I recently moved and do not have all my resources.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2basic treatment (therapy)
GILOU
4 +1primary therapy
Martine Ascensio
4preventive therapy/treatment
Dr Sue Levy (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basic treatment (therapy)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 19:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or primary therapy

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  mami_ladka
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preventive therapy/treatment


Explanation:
Impossible to be certain without more context - what else is on the slide?

This should refer to treatment to prevent acute asthma attacks, as opposed to treatment for acute symptoms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-15 20:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first-line therapy
asthma control therapy
maintenance therapy


Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary therapy


Explanation:
source: Gladstone 5e éd.: primary therapy: traitement principal / traitement de fond

Martine Ascensio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks. I know it was an easy question but I recently moved and do not have all my resources.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
54 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search