Relèvement de l’éventail fessier

English translation: gluteus medius/gluteal muscles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:éventail fessier
English translation:gluteus medius/gluteal muscles
Entered by: Helen Genevier

13:22 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hip surgery
French term or phrase: Relèvement de l’éventail fessier
from a surgical report:
"EPIPHYSIOLYSE FEMORALE SUPERIEURE GAUCHE A GRAND
DEPLACEMENT.
INTERVENTION DE DUNN.
Installation en décubitus latéral droit avec grande voie d’abord postéro-externe permettant de repérer le moyen fessier et le médaillon trochantérien qui sera détaché à l’ostéotome.
***Relèvement de l’éventail fessier*** quelque peu difficultueux compte-tenu d’un aspect inflammatoire assez marqué et d’un plan de clivage assez mal aisé à trouver.

Fixation avec une broche de Steinman en sus-cotyloïdien puis début du décollement après désinsertion en L du vaste externe progressive.
Helen Genevier
France
lifting of the gluteus medius
Explanation:
"The gluteus
medius originates as a fan shaped muscle on the outside of the ilium or ...
www.iwci.org/Clues02/Sept2002.htm - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires
"
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Thank you - it appears it can refer to all 3 gluteal muscles, but that in this case it probably refers to the g. medius.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lifting the iliotibial tract
cmorin
3 +1lifting of the gluteus medius
Diane de Cicco
3gluteus muscle
Wendy Cummings


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Relèvement de l’éventail fessier
gluteus muscle


Explanation:
The gluteus muscles are what make up your bottom. there is the gluteus minimus, gluteus medius, and the gluteus maximus, and they are fan-shaped. I'm afraid i'm not sure what the correct term for relevement would be though in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-18 13:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further consideration, maybe:
Lifting the gluteus muscles was a little difficult due to a quite marked inflammation...


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/medinotes/mmhipthg.htm
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cmorin: the passage refers to the iliotibial tract which is a fusion of the gluteus muscles
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Relèvement de l’éventail fessier
lifting of the gluteus medius


Explanation:
"The gluteus
medius originates as a fan shaped muscle on the outside of the ilium or ...
www.iwci.org/Clues02/Sept2002.htm - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires
"


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/medinotes/mmhipthg.htm
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you - it appears it can refer to all 3 gluteal muscles, but that in this case it probably refers to the g. medius.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal
2 days 7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Relèvement de l’éventail fessier
Lifting the iliotibial tract


Explanation:
"Liftig the iliotibial tract was difficult because of marked inflammation and the plane of cleavage was hard to find"

The iliotibial tract is a fusion of the gluteus muscles and overlies the vastus lateralis muscle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-19 03:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"separation of the liliotibial tract was difficult because of marked inflammation and difficulty in finding the plane of cleavage.\"

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search