que l'on retient dans u premier temps

English translation: that is chosen to begin with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:que l'on retient dans un premier temps
English translation:that is chosen to begin with
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

16:36 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / surgical treatment of aneurysms
French term or phrase: que l'on retient dans u premier temps
C'est pourtant l'option que l'on retien dans un premier temps avec pour projet d'effectuer un potae aorto-uni-iliaque.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
that is chosen to begin with
Explanation:
It is nonetheless the option that is chosen to begin with in order to carry out...
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Thank you Diane! I chose your version as I think it sounds very natural and also clearly conveys the meaning!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that is chosen to begin with
Diane de Cicco
3 +1the option of first choice for..
Rachel Fell
4(option) initially selected
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that is chosen to begin with


Explanation:
It is nonetheless the option that is chosen to begin with in order to carry out...

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you Diane! I chose your version as I think it sounds very natural and also clearly conveys the meaning!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(option) initially selected


Explanation:
retneir can also mean "to select"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 06:24:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RETENIR

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the option of first choice for..


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-19 09:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or first choice option for

e.g. \"...pill containing the drugs AZT, 3TC and abacavir) was no longer being recommended as a first choice treatment option for patients new to...
uk.gay.com/article/2004\"


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, agoreux




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search