scarpas

English translation: femoral rings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:scarpas
English translation:femoral rings
Entered by: S.Paramesh Kumar

17:24 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgical treatment of aneurysms
French term or phrase: scarpas
La dissection des deux scarpas est tres difficile en raison d'une fibrose extreme chez ce patient
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
femoral rings ? request re-check of translation
Explanation:
Orifice ostéofibreux, compris entre la branche horizontale du pubis et le ligament de Cooper en arrière, l'arcade fémorale en avant, la bandelette iliopectinée en dehors, et le ligament de Gimbernat en dedans, et par lequel les vaisseaux fémoraux pénètrent dans la cuisse au bord supérieur du triangle de Scarpa.
Selected response from:

S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Grading comment
Thank you, pamkrin.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2femoral rings ? request re-check of translation
S.Paramesh Kumar
2femoral rings ? request re-check of translation
S.Paramesh Kumar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
femoral rings ? request re-check of translation


Explanation:
Orifice ostéofibreux, compris entre la branche horizontale du pubis et le ligament de Cooper en arrière, l'arcade fémorale en avant, la bandelette iliopectinée en dehors, et le ligament de Gimbernat en dedans, et par lequel les vaisseaux fémoraux pénètrent dans la cuisse au bord supérieur du triangle de Scarpa.


S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you, pamkrin.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
femoral rings ? request re-check of translation


Explanation:
Orifice ostéofibreux, compris entre la branche horizontale du pubis et le ligament de Cooper en arrière, l'arcade fémorale en avant, la bandelette iliopectinée en dehors, et le ligament de Gimbernat en dedans, et par lequel les vaisseaux fémoraux pénètrent dans la cuisse au bord supérieur du triangle de Scarpa.


S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search