l'anastomose est effectuee sur la femorale commune termino-terminal

English translation: On the right, an end-to-end anastomosis is performed on the common femoral artery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'anastomose est effectuee sur la femorale commune termino-terminal
English translation:On the right, an end-to-end anastomosis is performed on the common femoral artery
Entered by: Angela Dickson

17:30 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgical treatment of aneurysms
French term or phrase: l'anastomose est effectuee sur la femorale commune termino-terminal
A droite, l'anastomose est effectuee sur la femorale commune termino-terminal.

Thank you.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
On the right, an end-to-end anastomosis is performed on the common femoral artery
Explanation:
this is roughly it - hoping someone can confirm that the details are OK (I've typed up a number of operation reports in my time but none recently)
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Angela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3On the right, an end-to-end anastomosis is performed on the common femoral artery
Angela Dickson
4end-to-end anastomosis
Josephine Billet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
On the right, an end-to-end anastomosis is performed on the common femoral artery


Explanation:
this is roughly it - hoping someone can confirm that the details are OK (I've typed up a number of operation reports in my time but none recently)

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Thank you, Angela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Billet: you beat me to it! - that's certainly the way I look at it.
2 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: sounds good
8 mins

agree  Gabrielle Leyden
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end-to-end anastomosis


Explanation:
an end-to-end anastomosis is performed on the common femoral artery
(i.e. the two ends are sewn together...)

Josephine Billet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search