On a effectue' des incisions dans le ple de l'aine

English translation: inguinal fold

22:46 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / vascular procedures
French term or phrase: On a effectue' des incisions dans le ple de l'aine
On a effectue' des incisions dans le ple de l'aine pour faire initialement une endoprothese.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:inguinal fold
Explanation:
in spanish it is pliegue inguinal = inguinal fold (McGraw Hill Medical Dic.)
Selected response from:

Andrée Goreux
Grading comment
Thank you agoreux!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2We made incisions in the groin fold
abiggers
4 +1inguinal fold
Andrée Goreux


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We made incisions in the groin fold


Explanation:
traduction integrale

abiggers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: yes but I have seen "inguen" instead of groin in various documents and have a confirmation from the DELAMARE Medical dictionary - It could just be that "inguen" is THE mediacl term when "groin" is the more common term.
39 mins

neutral  Marilyn Amouyal: Inguinal would be more medical. Delamare is OK for definitions in French but not always for the English translations provided.
7 hrs

agree  mami_ladka
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inguinal fold


Explanation:
in spanish it is pliegue inguinal = inguinal fold (McGraw Hill Medical Dic.)

Andrée Goreux
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you agoreux!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal
3 hrs
  -> thank you Marilyn




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search