debit-metrie

English translation: flow measurement

22:50 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / vascular procedures
French term or phrase: debit-metrie
Apres controle de la revascularisation par **debit-metrie**, les differentes incisions sont refermees plan par plan
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:flow measurement
Explanation:
The grand dictionnaire gives several contexts for this term, spelled debitmetrie, but the general meaning that seems to fit your context is flow measurement.
Selected response from:

Anna Fitzgerald
France
Grading comment
Thank you Anna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1flow measurement
Anna Fitzgerald
2 +1flow meter
zenlee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flow meter


Explanation:
flow meter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-04-19 00:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry?id=f02...

zenlee
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio: flow meter (apparatus: débitmètre) or flow metering (method: débitmétrie)
12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flow measurement


Explanation:
The grand dictionnaire gives several contexts for this term, spelled debitmetrie, but the general meaning that seems to fit your context is flow measurement.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Anna Fitzgerald
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Anna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden: I'd say flow metering for pipelines, not blood vessels
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search