omnubilé

English translation: obnubilé

11:53 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: omnubilé
context is a hospital report.
Strangely enough I find over 500 googles for "omnubilé" but not one reference to the word in any authoritative French dictionary. Perhaps a typo for "obnubilé", and if so why so many Internet hits for "omnubilé" unless it is a common typo??
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:obnubilé
Explanation:
It is a typo, and probably a frequent one because of a proximity with "omni-"words. Obnubilé means obsessed/clouded.

Le petit Larousse: Obnubilation (en psychiatrie)= obscurcissement de la conscience et ralentissement des processus intellectuels
Selected response from:

Yves Cromphaut
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obnubilé
Yves Cromphaut
4 +1obnubilated
Julia Maitland
4obnubilé
xxxAyor


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omnubilé
obnubilé


Explanation:
It is a typo, and probably a frequent one because of a proximity with "omni-"words. Obnubilé means obsessed/clouded.

Le petit Larousse: Obnubilation (en psychiatrie)= obscurcissement de la conscience et ralentissement des processus intellectuels

Yves Cromphaut
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
12 mins
  -> merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omnubilé
obnubilated


Explanation:
obnubilation = altération de la vigilance avec torpeur intellectuelle et mauvaise discrimination des messages sensoriels (dictionnaire de médecine flammarion)

Julia Maitland
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: OED gives: "obnubi'lation n. --- obscuration; spec. clouding of the mind or faculties"
9 hrs

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omnubilé
obnubilé


Explanation:
I am French and you are right. B and N are very different but when you pronounce "omnu" or "obnu" (people even say "omni" !), difference is becoming low. So the right expression is "obnubilé" and in the common language, it means you are obsessed. Actually, I know this because I made the mistake today in a litterature and philosophy test ... Otherwise, "obnubilé" means your judgement is being altered, darkened (I hope I'm clear because my English isn't that good)

xxxAyor




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search