Taux élevé d'albumine dans le sang

English translation: High blood albumin level

16:50 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Taux élevé d'albumine dans le sang
I found "albumin" but I am not convinced. ANy help is welcome.
Thank you.
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
English translation:High blood albumin level
Explanation:
or "hyperalbuminaemia" (more technical)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-20 16:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few references (with low levels):
Hypoalbuminemia (LOW BLOOD ALBUMIN LEVEL) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Hypoalbuminemia (LOW BLOOD ALBUMIN LEVEL) ... Follow your healthcare provider\'s
instructions regarding raising your blood albumin level. ...
www.chemocare.com/managing/fullstory. sps?iNewsID=24620&itype=1875&iCategoryID= - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Intestinal Lymphangiectasia - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Low blood albumin level is the most consistent finding in lymphangiectasia,
though it is possible to have lymphangiectasia in a small portion of the ...
www.marvistavet.com/html/ body_intestinal_lymphangiectasia.html - 57k - En cache - Pages similaires

Intestinal Lymphangiectasia: An Important Cause of Intestinal ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Low albumin level: Low blood albumin level is the most consistent finding in
lymphangiectasia, though it is possible to have lymphangiectasia in a small ...
www.veterinarypartner.com/Content. plx?P=A&A=1381&S=1&SourceID=42 - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

Glomerulonephritis - VeterinaryPartner.com - a VIN company! - [ Traduire cette page ]
... An important blood test to note is the albumin level. Albumin is a very ...
If the blood albumin level drops too low, edema (fluid accumulation) results ...
www.veterinarypartner.com/Content. plx?P=A&A=1352&S=1&SourceID=42 - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
I will go with the majority! Thank you very much for your help! Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8High blood albumin level
Martine Ascensio
4 +2high blood albumin (high albumin rate in blood)
Francis MARC
4High/Increased serum albumin levels
Pascale Dahan
4high albumine concentration in the blood
JH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taux élevé d'albumine dans le sang
high albumine concentration in the blood


Explanation:
high blood albumine concentration

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Taux élevé d'albumine dans le sang
high blood albumin (high albumin rate in blood)


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-20 16:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The increase in CO2 production induced by NaHCO3 depends on blood ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... effects of bicarbonate therapy linked to the CO2 generation are more important
in patients with high blood albumin and hemoglobin concentrations. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=10923730&dopt=Abstract - Pages similaires

The increase in CO2 production induced by NaHCO3 depends on blood ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... likely that the adverse effects of bicarbonate therapy linked to the CO2 generation
are more important in patients with high blood albumin and hemoglobin ...
www.sodbrennen-welt.de/science/2000/2000_10923730.htm - Résultat complémentaire - Pages similaires

Definition of Albuminosis - wordIQ Dictionary - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Albuminosis : \\Al*bu`mi*no\"sis\\, n. [NL., fr. E. albumin.] (Med.) A condition of
excessively high blood albumin level. [obsolescent] [Webster 1913 Suppl. ...
www.wordiq.com/dictionary/ CID_English_Dictionary/Albuminosis - 10k - Résultat complémentaire


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
9 mins

agree  Angela Dickson: but 'level' not 'rate'
1 day 15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Taux élevé d'albumine dans le sang
High blood albumin level


Explanation:
or "hyperalbuminaemia" (more technical)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-20 16:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few references (with low levels):
Hypoalbuminemia (LOW BLOOD ALBUMIN LEVEL) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Hypoalbuminemia (LOW BLOOD ALBUMIN LEVEL) ... Follow your healthcare provider\'s
instructions regarding raising your blood albumin level. ...
www.chemocare.com/managing/fullstory. sps?iNewsID=24620&itype=1875&iCategoryID= - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Intestinal Lymphangiectasia - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Low blood albumin level is the most consistent finding in lymphangiectasia,
though it is possible to have lymphangiectasia in a small portion of the ...
www.marvistavet.com/html/ body_intestinal_lymphangiectasia.html - 57k - En cache - Pages similaires

Intestinal Lymphangiectasia: An Important Cause of Intestinal ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Low albumin level: Low blood albumin level is the most consistent finding in
lymphangiectasia, though it is possible to have lymphangiectasia in a small ...
www.veterinarypartner.com/Content. plx?P=A&A=1381&S=1&SourceID=42 - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

Glomerulonephritis - VeterinaryPartner.com - a VIN company! - [ Traduire cette page ]
... An important blood test to note is the albumin level. Albumin is a very ...
If the blood albumin level drops too low, edema (fluid accumulation) results ...
www.veterinarypartner.com/Content. plx?P=A&A=1352&S=1&SourceID=42 - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires


Martine Ascensio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I will go with the majority! Thank you very much for your help! Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  irat56
9 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
9 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

agree  mami_ladka
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
1 day 16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taux élevé d'albumine dans le sang
High/Increased serum albumin levels


Explanation:
A good guess!:)

Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search