International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

pneumonie sous ventilation assistée

English translation: pneumonia with assisted ventilation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pneumonie sous ventilation assistée
English translation:pneumonia with assisted ventilation
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

16:00 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: pneumonie sous ventilation assistée
This is a protocol for a study of an antibiotic (amikacin) on patients suffering from pneumonia who are on respirators.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
pneumonia with assisted ventilation
Explanation:
Pulsoximetry is monitored in patients with pneumonia. Typically patients with low saturations are given additional oxygen either through a nasal cannula, face mask, respirator,or ventilation machine any one to these methods is assisted ventilation and the term is used as such in medicine. Pneumonia caused by gram negative organisms can be severe enough to reduce oxygen saturation.
Selected response from:

cmorin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2...in patients suffering from gram-negative pneumonia on a ventilator.
Pascale Dahan
4pneumonia with assisted ventilation
cmorin
3 +1pneumonia requiring an assisted breathing machine (or a ventilator)
Anna Fitzgerald
3pneumonia after receiving mechanically assisted ventilation
Gilberto Lacchia
3pneumonia treated with machine-assisted breathing
eileengreen
2Patient has pneumonia and is on a ventilator?
Angela Dickson


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pneumonie sous ventilation assistée (urgent)
pneumonia after receiving mechanically assisted ventilation


Explanation:
from patients who had acquired nosocomial pneumonia after receiving mechanically assisted ventilation; 40% of these cultures were polymicrobial (5). ...
http://aepo-xdv-www.epo.cdc.gov/wonder/prevguid/m0045365/m00...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-21 16:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
pneumonia acquired in assisted ventilation

Compare e.g.

TI - [Empirical antibiotic therapy for nosocomial pneumonia acquired in assisted ventilation]
...
TT - Antibiotherapie empirique des pneumopathies nosocomiales acquises sous ventilation assistee.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrice: this was my first thought but I think the wording in the source language indicates otherwise
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pneumonie sous ventilation assistée (urgent)
Patient has pneumonia and is on a ventilator?


Explanation:
will revise depending on further context...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-21 16:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patients with gram negative pneumonia who are on assisted ventilation/a ventilator (i.e. who can\'t breathe by themselves)

or patients who are ventilated/ventilated patients (perhaps a little less formal though)

hope these help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-21 16:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Just seen Gilberto\'s reply - to my eyes the French is ambiguous (did the patients acquire pneumonia while on assisted ventilation, or are they on ventilators after acquiring pneumonia?

Suspect Gilberto may be right.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pneumonie sous ventilation assistée (urgent)
...in patients suffering from gram-negative pneumonia on a ventilator.


Explanation:
-

Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Billet: I think this is probably the best way to word it - as it remains as ambiguous as the original - did the patients get pneumonia as a rsult of their assisted ventilation or are they on it BECAUSE of the pneumonia?!!
14 hrs

agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Snazzy solution. I agree with Josephine, the text is ambiguous.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you both!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pneumonie sous ventilation assistée (urgent)
pneumonia requiring an assisted breathing machine (or a ventilator)


Explanation:
"Assisted breathing" is the translation given by the Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique. I checked "assisted breathing machine" on Google and found that it is the same thing as a ventilator.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Anna Fitzgerald
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: ...mechanical ventilation eg: www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=10423947&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pneumonie sous ventilation assistée (urgent)
pneumonia treated with machine-assisted breathing


Explanation:
Depending on the type and severity of pneumonia, treatments can range from no treatment at all to routine antibiotics, supplemental oxygen therapy, or even machine-assisted breathing.
http://www.drspock.com/article/0,1510,5404,00.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-21 21:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the case of signs of respiratory insufficiency, treated with assisted breathing. ...
www.fides.org/eng/news/2003/0306/11_270.html

eileengreen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pneumonie sous ventilation assistée (urgent)
pneumonia with assisted ventilation


Explanation:
Pulsoximetry is monitored in patients with pneumonia. Typically patients with low saturations are given additional oxygen either through a nasal cannula, face mask, respirator,or ventilation machine any one to these methods is assisted ventilation and the term is used as such in medicine. Pneumonia caused by gram negative organisms can be severe enough to reduce oxygen saturation.

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search