fuite en hematies

English translation: leakage of red blood cells

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fuite en hematies
English translation:leakage of red blood cells
Entered by: French Foodie

17:08 Apr 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / skin
French term or phrase: fuite en hematies
I apologize in advance if this seems easy, but I am by no means a medical translator and a few difficult passages have cropped up in what is otherwise a marketing text for skin care and make-up products.

I have put the part that is troubling me between **. The entire sentence is:
La formation des cernes est manifestement due a une mauvaise oxygenation mais elle serait aussi le resultat d'une fuite en hematies (globules rouges) conduisant a une accumulation d'hemoglobine et de ses produits de degradation (bilirubine, fer) dans le derme et l'epiderme.

is fuite simply the idea of loss of red blood cells?

Many thanks in advance,
Mara
French Foodie
leakage of red blood cells
Explanation:
out of the capillaries and into the tissues. Actually, this is also the cause of bruising and various skin spots (petechiae for example).

So the RBCs are in the tissues and are broken down into Hb then bilirubin and iron.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks, Sue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leakage of red blood cells
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4red blood cells leak
sktrans
3loss of red blood cells
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loss of red blood cells


Explanation:
I think so

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red blood cells leak


Explanation:
from the vessels into the dermis and epidermis (here)

... The agglutinated red blood cells also crack and its contents leak out in the
body. The red blood cells contain hemoglobin which becomes toxic when ...
nobelprize.org/medicine/ educational/landsteiner/readmore.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Blood
... Red blood cells contain an iron-rich protein called hemoglobin ... When a
blood vessel breaks, platelets gather in the area and help seal off the leak. ...
kidshealth.org/parent/general/body_basics/blood.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Rectal bleeding signs, symptoms and important information on ...
... If there is active gastrointestinal bleeding, the radioactive red blood cells
leak into the intestine where the bleeding is occurring and will appear as ...
www.medicinenet.com/rectal_bleeding/page8.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Reversible deformation-dependent erythrocyte cation leak. Extreme ...
... Normal RBC did not begin to leak appreciable amounts of potassium until shear
stress reached 204 dyn/cm2, at which point they had attained greater than ...
www.biophysj.org/cgi/content/abstract/60/3/712 - Similar pages

Rh Incompatibility and Why You Need RhoGAM
... If some of the baby's red blood cells leak into your system, your body may
produce antibodies to the Rh D factor (a condition called sensitization). ...
www.pregnancy.org/article.php?sid=1609 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: blood leakage across placenta
...



    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 270

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leakage of red blood cells


Explanation:
out of the capillaries and into the tissues. Actually, this is also the cause of bruising and various skin spots (petechiae for example).

So the RBCs are in the tissues and are broken down into Hb then bilirubin and iron.

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Many thanks, Sue!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks DF!

agree  sarahl (X): where were the platelets? :-)
12 hrs
  -> shirking ;-)

agree  Andrée Goreux: leakage is right. The red blood cells are not lost, they just slip out of the capillaries.
23 hrs

neutral  Rachel Fell: Thanks for the info.!
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search