etroitement associe par la jonction epidermique

English translation: firmly bound to the epidermis by the dermal-epidermal junction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:etroitement associe par la jonction epidermique
English translation:firmly bound to the epidermis by the dermal-epidermal junction
Entered by: French Foodie

17:22 Apr 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / skin
French term or phrase: etroitement associe par la jonction epidermique
In a marketing text on skin ageing:

Sous l'epiderme, et etroitement associe par la jonction epidermique (JDE), le derme confere a la peau sa densite, son soutien et son elasticite.

Does this mean in close connection with the epidermal junction? Closely linked, joined? I understand the epidermal junction to be an interface between the dermis and epidermis, but alas I am no medical translator!

Your suggestions are greatly appreciated.
Many thanks,
Mara
French Foodie
firmly bound to the epidermis by the dermal-epidermal junction
Explanation:
Underlying and firmly bound to the epidermis by the dermal-epidermal junction, the dermis...

Just another way of saying it :-)
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
This sounds perfect. Thanks Sue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1firmly bound to the epidermis by the dermal-epidermal junction
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4tightly connected through the epidermal junction
sktrans
4narrowly associated with the epidermal junction
abiggers


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrowly associated with the epidermal junction


Explanation:
what I came up with.

abiggers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tightly connected through the epidermal junction


Explanation:
... desmosomes appear as electron-dense structures connected through an inner ...
d, WT epidermal cells are tightly interconnected, and display evenly ...
www.nature.com/uidfinder/10.1038/ncb1201-1076 - Similar pages

Advances in Skin & Wound Care: Epidermal Skin Barrier ...
... spanning from the granular zone above to the dermal/epidermal junction. ...
They connect with the developing keratinocytes through intercellular ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa3977/is_200410/ai_n9461227 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Epidermal growth factor receptor signaling in tissues ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In all cases the cells are tightly connected. ... lates autocrine signaling
through the epidermal growth factor recep-. tor,” Proc. Nat. Acad. ...
genomics.princeton.edu/stas/pdf/ IEEE%20CONTROL%20SYSTEMS%20MAGAZINE%2024%20(4)%2053-61%20AUG%202004.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] An ultrastructural study of connective tissue in mollusc ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... that included the dermal–epidermal junction, and consisted of a thin layer of
connective ... membrane were tightly and continuously connected along ...
www.cephdev.utmb.edu/refdb/pdf/7836.pdf - Similar pages




    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 270

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firmly bound to the epidermis by the dermal-epidermal junction


Explanation:
Underlying and firmly bound to the epidermis by the dermal-epidermal junction, the dermis...

Just another way of saying it :-)

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
This sounds perfect. Thanks Sue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search