mur du facial

English translation: wall of the facial nerve canal

21:28 Apr 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ear surgery
French term or phrase: mur du facial
This is part of a surgical report describing removal of a cholesteatoma with mastoidectomy. Would they be referring to the facial canal containing the facial nerve? So would lowering the wall mean enlarging the stylomastoid foramen, or not necessarily?

"Au moteur, reprise de la masto-atticotomie avec squelettisation de la méninge et du sinus latéral. Ablation de la paroi postérieure du CAE. Abaissement du ***mur du facial*** après repérage du celui-ci (déhiscence au niveau de la fenètre ovale."
Helen Genevier
France
English translation:wall of the facial nerve canal
Explanation:
This is known as a canal wall-down mastoidectomy.

Lots of hits with explanations of the procedure:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=canal wall-down&btnG=Rec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-25 14:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation in French: http://www.unige.ch/cyberdocuments/theses2001/CastrillonR/th...

L\'évidement pétro-mastoïdien en technique fermée ou ouverte
L\'évidement pétro-mastoïdien (EPM) peut être réalisé selon deux techniques. La technique fermée (\"canal wall-up\") a été proposée par Jansen en 1958 [Jansen, 1958]. Dans cette technique, le mur du nerf facial séparant le conduit auditif externe de la mastoïde est conservé. L\'EPM peut aussi être réalisé en en technique ouverte (\"canal wall-down\"). Cette approche ressemble dans son principe à l\'opération décrite par Bondy en 1910 [Bondy, 1910]. Le mur du nerf facial est abaissé, le conduit auditif et la mastoïde ne formant alors plus qu\'une seule grande cavité.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-25 18:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look here (text can\'t be copied)
http://www.entusa.com/mastoid_surgery.htm

I think \"mur du facial\" might be the \"facial ridge\" referred to here.
Note that the \"canal\" in \"canal wall down\" (no hyphen - my mistake) is the ear canal and not the facial nerve canal.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wall of the facial nerve canal
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4facial wall
abiggers


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facial wall


Explanation:



http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

abiggers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wall of the facial nerve canal


Explanation:
This is known as a canal wall-down mastoidectomy.

Lots of hits with explanations of the procedure:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=canal wall-down&btnG=Rec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-25 14:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation in French: http://www.unige.ch/cyberdocuments/theses2001/CastrillonR/th...

L\'évidement pétro-mastoïdien en technique fermée ou ouverte
L\'évidement pétro-mastoïdien (EPM) peut être réalisé selon deux techniques. La technique fermée (\"canal wall-up\") a été proposée par Jansen en 1958 [Jansen, 1958]. Dans cette technique, le mur du nerf facial séparant le conduit auditif externe de la mastoïde est conservé. L\'EPM peut aussi être réalisé en en technique ouverte (\"canal wall-down\"). Cette approche ressemble dans son principe à l\'opération décrite par Bondy en 1910 [Bondy, 1910]. Le mur du nerf facial est abaissé, le conduit auditif et la mastoïde ne formant alors plus qu\'une seule grande cavité.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-25 18:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look here (text can\'t be copied)
http://www.entusa.com/mastoid_surgery.htm

I think \"mur du facial\" might be the \"facial ridge\" referred to here.
Note that the \"canal\" in \"canal wall down\" (no hyphen - my mistake) is the ear canal and not the facial nerve canal.

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
92 days

agree  Angie Garbarino
254 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search