(infra)centimetrique

English translation: millimetric

21:58 Apr 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: (infra)centimetrique
this is referring to ganglia size (found on CT scan). I have both centimetrique and infracentimetrique. Centimetric and infracentimetric do not seem to be the common terms in English but I am having problems finding consistent definitions. I have found centimetric to be either less than 1cm and also 1-2cm!!, whilst infra-centimetric I have found to be less than 1cm. Any ideas on definition/terms gratefully acccepted
Dani Bowman
English translation:millimetric
Explanation:
A proposal.

I think "centimetrique" means "more or less a centimetre".

If so, then "infra-centimetrique" could mean "sufficiently smaller than a centimeter not to be considered more or less a centimetre".

...exhibiting millimetric scars along...

Should work...
Selected response from:

Pierre Renault
Grading comment
Thanks very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4measuring less than 1 cm
Helen Genevier
5subcentimetric
Leonid Gornik
5millimetric
Pierre Renault
4infracentimetric
verbis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
measuring less than 1 cm


Explanation:
I asked the question about centrimétrique recently and got a good answer: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/993352?keyword=centimetrique
i.e. 1 cm in size. Infacentimétrique would mean measuring less than 1 cm.

Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs

agree  Michael Lotz
1565 days

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2266 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
millimetric


Explanation:
A proposal.

I think "centimetrique" means "more or less a centimetre".

If so, then "infra-centimetrique" could mean "sufficiently smaller than a centimeter not to be considered more or less a centimetre".

...exhibiting millimetric scars along...

Should work...

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks very much :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infracentimetric


Explanation:
why not?

if wiley uses it... :))))

an infracentimetric thickening of the lateral wall of a left ... Infracentimetric
adenopathy of the mesentery. was also present. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jso.20149


not to mention the fact that this kind of translations are meant for an audience which is indeed familiar with specific terminology.....

Among 94 surgically controlled cases, 20 (8 infracentimetric and 12 ...
It should be noted that 45 of the 115 infracentimetric nodules were both solid ...
jcem.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/84/1/24


false-positive results corresponds to infracentimetric. lymph nodes. ...
to groups with infracentimetric lymph nodes which dis- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/GH7QCV9R8BUDR6KW.pdf


... junction in communication with the esophageal lumen: a large anterior cavity (4
cm height) and a smaller (infracentimetric) posterior one (Fig. 1). ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1111/j.1572-0241.2004.40554.x/abs/


hth


verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subcentimetric


Explanation:
Google is full of this...


    Reference: http://www.ams.ac.ir/AIM/0142/commented0142.html
Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search