loge de Barety

English translation: pretracheal space

22:15 Apr 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: loge de Barety
during a chest CT scan small ganglia have been found in the 'loge de Barety en latero-tracheal gauche et en pre-carenaire'
Dani Bowman
English translation:pretracheal space
Explanation:
in the anterior superior mediastinum.

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=pretracheal space&btnG=R...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-25 14:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

syn. anterior visceral space.

I\'m afraid Barety is virtually unknown in the Anglo-Saxon medical world :-)
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Barety space
Ioana Costache
3pretracheal space
Dr Sue Levy (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Barety space


Explanation:
Below is the only reference that I could find by searching Science Direct medical journals:

"La tomodensitométrie du thorax après injection confirmait cette image et une adénopathie latérotrachéale droite et de la loge de Barety était notée." - translated as: "Computerized tomography of the chest after injection confirmed this finding and revealed right laterotracheal and Barety space adenopathy."



Tuberculose endobronchique se présentant comme une tumeur obstructive chez une patiente VIH-1 positive. Á propos d'un cas et revue de la littérature
La Revue de Médecine Interne, Volume 19, Issue 5, May 1998, Pages 344-347
R Saadoun, D Débat Zoguéreh, M Niang and J Moreau



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-24 23:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another possibility - \"Barety compartment\":

\"The first lymph nodes coloured were the peritracheobronchial nodes. There was no node in front of the thoracic trachea (Baretys compartment in man). Left suprabronchial nodes were connected with the thoracic duct in the mediastinum.\"

Lymphatic drainage of heart and lungs: comparison between pig and man, by M. Riquet, R. Souilamas, J. P. Hubsch, et al.
Surgical and Radiologic Anatomy Volume 22, Number 1. p. 47-50

Ioana Costache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: It's definitely Barety space, the question has been asked before, just look here http://www.proz.com/kudoz/888168 Links for the second answer given there really work :)
20 hrs

agree  verbis
3 days 9 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pretracheal space


Explanation:
in the anterior superior mediastinum.

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=pretracheal space&btnG=R...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-25 14:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

syn. anterior visceral space.

I\'m afraid Barety is virtually unknown in the Anglo-Saxon medical world :-)

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Thanks for this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ioana Costache: So he is, last night I spent 1 h looking for any mention of him in about 40 anatomy books :)) Absolutely nothing :)
5 hrs
  -> pretty hard to find anything in French either! And the English refs all seem to be written by non English speakers.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search