International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

arrêts dans la respiration

English translation: has he ever noticed you stopping breathing in your sleep?

12:22 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: arrêts dans la respiration
ou "arrêts respiratoires" je suppose
voici la phrase : "A-t-il déjà remarqué des arrêts dans votre respiration pendant votre sommeil?"
anatheman
English translation:has he ever noticed you stopping breathing in your sleep?
Explanation:
sleep apnea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 13:10:47 (GMT) [[iso-8859-1]]
--------------------------------------------------

I may be wrong but I don\'t think this question is very \"technical\". I think it is a doctor asking a woman (?) if her husband has ever noticed her stopping breathing while she sleeps in terms that she, as a lay person, can understand
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5has he ever noticed you stopping breathing in your sleep?
CMJ_Trans (X)
5 +1respiratory arrrests
Krys Williams
4 +2interrupted/irregular breathing (also apnea)
mckinnc
4shortness of breath
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
has he ever noticed you stopping breathing in your sleep?


Explanation:
sleep apnea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 13:10:47 (GMT) [[iso-8859-1]]
--------------------------------------------------

I may be wrong but I don\'t think this question is very \"technical\". I think it is a doctor asking a woman (?) if her husband has ever noticed her stopping breathing while she sleeps in terms that she, as a lay person, can understand

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
24 mins

agree  eileengreen
36 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
5 hrs

agree  mannix
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrêts dans la respiration
interrupted/irregular breathing (also apnea)


Explanation:
There is of course the term "apnea" as in "sleep apnea", but presumably if this register had been intended another term would have been used in French

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  Gabrielle Lyons: apnoea in UK
14 mins

neutral  Can Altinbay: I want to give CMJ the edge, because his strikes me as more natural. By the way, interrupted breathing is rather normal, and does not necessarily mean apnea. I just went through a sleep test for it and the doctor explained that it's a matter of how much.
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrêts dans la respiration
respiratory arrrests


Explanation:
"A patient with severe nocturnal asthma of multifactorial pathogenesis with high-risk features leading to several episodes of nocturnal respiratory arrests is described."

"The novel medical device SomnoGuard stops snoring and reduces nocturnal respiratory arrests due to obstructive sleep apnea"


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.tomed.com/sb1e.htm
Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandra lewis
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrêts dans la respiration
shortness of breath


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search