"corresponds to" / " tally with"? thanks">

concorder avec

English translation: is consistent with the diagnosis

13:06 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: concorder avec
"Si l'anamnèse concorde avec le diagnostic du SAOS..."
=>"corresponds to" / " tally with"?
thanks
anatheman
English translation:is consistent with the diagnosis
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-26 13:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUBJ (07/04): SYMPTOMS CONSISTENT WITH CMT DIAGNOSIS? Just over a year ago, my ex-husband was diagnosed with Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease (CMT). ...
www.mdausa.org/experts/question.cfm?id=4161 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 128)Each of the following lab values is consistent with a ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 128)Each of the following lab values is consistent with a diagnosis of pyloric stenosis in a 6. week old boy EXCEPT for:. (A). Potassium 2.7 ...
www.passtheboards.com/pdf_files/QandASample2.PDF - Similar pages


Baylor Neurology Case of the Month... left sided rigidity, cogwheeling, and shaking were consistent with this diagnosis. ... were felt to be most consistent with a diagnosis of CBGD. ...
www.bcm.edu/neurology/challeng/pat17/summary.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Baylor Neurology Case of the Month... The mild subcortical dementia is consistent with this diagnosis, but the lack of improvement of this patient\'s leg function on lying down argues against ...
www.bcm.edu/neurology/challeng/pat22/summary.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Pascale Dahan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10is consistent with the diagnosis
Pascale Dahan
4 +2agrees with
Rachel Vanarsdall
5 +1is in accordance with
mckinnc
3 +1matches
Cristina Giannetti
4corresponds with
Moose Media
3is in agreement with...
df49f (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corresponds with


Explanation:
.

Moose Media
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agrees with


Explanation:
oxford hachette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-26 13:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"is consistent with\"

Rachel Vanarsdall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
18 mins

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matches


Explanation:
xxx

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
43 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is in accordance with


Explanation:
If the medical history is in accordance with the SAOS diagnosis

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
3 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
is consistent with the diagnosis


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-26 13:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUBJ (07/04): SYMPTOMS CONSISTENT WITH CMT DIAGNOSIS? Just over a year ago, my ex-husband was diagnosed with Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease (CMT). ...
www.mdausa.org/experts/question.cfm?id=4161 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 128)Each of the following lab values is consistent with a ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 128)Each of the following lab values is consistent with a diagnosis of pyloric stenosis in a 6. week old boy EXCEPT for:. (A). Potassium 2.7 ...
www.passtheboards.com/pdf_files/QandASample2.PDF - Similar pages


Baylor Neurology Case of the Month... left sided rigidity, cogwheeling, and shaking were consistent with this diagnosis. ... were felt to be most consistent with a diagnosis of CBGD. ...
www.bcm.edu/neurology/challeng/pat17/summary.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Baylor Neurology Case of the Month... The mild subcortical dementia is consistent with this diagnosis, but the lack of improvement of this patient\'s leg function on lying down argues against ...
www.bcm.edu/neurology/challeng/pat22/summary.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
8 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Best suggestion to date. I can't think of a better one.
18 mins

agree  Sandra C.
31 mins

agree  Aurélien Sagnier: Yes - combines meaning and style. Perfect match
2 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
4 hrs

agree  mannix
5 hrs

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
6 hrs

agree  sktrans
14 hrs

agree  mami_ladka
1 day 2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is in agreement with...


Explanation:
... These results are in agreement with findings from South America where the prevalence of a positive family history was 31% for MI cases compared to 15% ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/439741_4 - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires

Solar Composition - [ Traduire cette page ]... These results are in agreement with those of von Steiger et al. (1992) who find that solar wind from cool coronal sources with open magnetic fields is ...
www.agu.org/revgeophys/ogilvi00/node3.html - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Short-Channel Effects in 4H-SiC MOSFETs - [ Traduire cette page ]... Experimental results are in agreement with the expectation obtained from the device simulation, although some fluctuation is observed. ...
www.ttp.ch/0-87849-963-6/821.htm - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] PRELIMINARY RESULTS OF EXPERIMENTAL INVESTIGATION OF A NEW ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... The results are in agreement with non-gauge theory of physical space formation in. which potentials become observable and with a hypothesis about ...
icbmp.uaeu.ac.ae/Proceedings/PDFPAPERS/149_ICBMP.pdf - Pages similaires

nephrology - [ Traduire cette page ]... Our results are in agreement with the group last mentioned in that the activities of erythrocyte SOD is not significantly different from that of ...
www.ijnephrol.com/july_sep02/articleq11.html - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires


df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search