oxymétrie pulsée

English translation: pulse oximetry

13:47 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: oxymétrie pulsée
Thanks
anatheman
English translation:pulse oximetry
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Moose Media
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pulse oximetry
Moose Media
5pulse oximetry
mckinnc
4 +1pulsed oximetry
GILOU
4pulse oximetry
Angela Dickson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
oxymétrie pulsée
pulse oximetry


Explanation:
.

Moose Media
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krys Williams
0 min

agree  adelinea
2 mins

agree  eileengreen
7 mins

agree  Martine Ascensio
8 mins

agree  Helen Genevier
18 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oxymétrie pulsée
pulse oximetry


Explanation:
-

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oxymétrie pulsée
pulse oximetry


Explanation:
Pulse Oximetry... Pulse oximetry provides estimates of arterial oxyhemoglobin saturation (SaO2) ... Pulse oximetry may be performed by trained personnel in a variety of ...
www.rcjournal.com/online_resources/cpgs/pulsecpg.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulsed oximetry


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 13:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many hits on Internet

pulsé = pulsed

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search