vaut pour

English translation: ...is valid (for application of)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vaut pour
English translation:...is valid (for application of)
Entered by: Helen Genevier

22:16 Oct 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general) / French law on clinical trials
French term or phrase: vaut pour
French law, taken from the Huriet act.
"Les protocoles d’essais cliniques concernant les produits mentionnés à l’article L.1261-1 ne peuvent être réalisés que dans des établissements de santé ou de transfusion sanguine ayant reçu l’autorisation mentionnée à l’article L. 1262-1. Cette autorisation ***vaut pour*** l’application de l’article L. 1124-6."


... and article L. 1124-6 says...
"Art. L. 1124-6. - Les recherches biomédicales sans bénéfice individuel direct ne peuvent être réalisées que dans un lieu équipé des moyens matériels et techniques adaptés à la recherche et compatibles avec les impératifs de sécurité des personnes qui s’y prêtent et autorisé, à ce titre, par l’Agence française de sécurité sanitaire des produits de santé pour les produits mentionnés à l’article L. 5311-1 ou par le ministre chargé de la santé dans les autres cas."
Helen Genevier
France
...is valid (for application of)
Explanation:
slightly different to previous answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 47 mins (2005-10-26 18:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By specifically mentioning ‘application’, one says that authorisation L. 1262-1 is sufficient to to replace the authorisation needed for L. 1124-6. If you don’t mention it, it cuold be understood that authorisation L. 1262-1 may only be part of the authorisation needed for L. 1124-6 (for example if the dossier were in several parts).
Selected response from:

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Grading comment
I will go with the votes. Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...is valid (for application of)
Andreas THEODOROU
4 +1applies to
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1is valid for and applicable to
Michael Lotz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is valid for and applicable to


Explanation:
**

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp and Fr to En
6 hrs
  -> thanks Carlos

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applies to


Explanation:
Keeping it as simple as possible.


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Presumably you mean that this phrase is the translation of "vaut pout l'application de"
20 mins
  -> Yes. "valoir pour" / "the same is true for", thus (here) "applies"

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...is valid (for application of)


Explanation:
slightly different to previous answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 47 mins (2005-10-26 18:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By specifically mentioning ‘application’, one says that authorisation L. 1262-1 is sufficient to to replace the authorisation needed for L. 1124-6. If you don’t mention it, it cuold be understood that authorisation L. 1262-1 may only be part of the authorisation needed for L. 1124-6 (for example if the dossier were in several parts).

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I will go with the votes. Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EJP
1 hr

agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, I agree with the slight difference in your answer
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search