dans l’exercice de laquelle ou à l’occasion de laquelle

English translation: during the performance thereof or the occasion thereof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans l’exercice de laquelle ou à l’occasion de laquelle
English translation:during the performance thereof or the occasion thereof
Entered by: Helen Genevier

23:07 Oct 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general) / French law on clinical trials
French term or phrase: dans l’exercice de laquelle ou à l’occasion de laquelle
Another excerpt from the Frecnh Huriet Act on clinical trials.

"L’interdiction mentionnée au 2o de l’article 131-39 porte sur l’activité ***dans l’exercice de laquelle ou à l’occasion de laquelle*** l’infraction a été commise. "

"Le fait de pratiquer ou de faire pratiquer une recherche biomédicale en infraction aux dispositions des articles L. 1121-4 à L. 1121-6 et du dernier alinéa de l’article L. 1122-1 est puni de trois ans d’emprisonnement et de 300 000 F d’amende.
Les personnes physiques coupables de l’infraction prévue à l’alinéa précédent encourent également les peines suivantes :
...
2o L’interdiction, pour une durée de cinq ans au plus, d’exercer l’activité professionnelle ou sociale ***à l’occasion de laquelle ou dans l’exercice de laquelle*** l’infraction a été commise ;"

I think the gist is that naughty doctors (for example) get disqualified from medical practice if they break the law governing clinical trials while practicing medicine. But I can't find a way of wording those two things "exercise de" + "à l'occasion de" differently. And of course it has to be vague enough to encompass other professions.
Helen Genevier
France
during the performance thereof or the occasion thereof
Explanation:
thereof= of teh activity
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
thank you to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1during the performance thereof or the occasion thereof
Yvonne Becker
4 +1in the context or exercise of which
Ana Traversa (X)
3during which or at the time when
Sylvia Smith
3…activity, meaning professional activity in the broadest sense or a specific act, during which…
Andreas THEODOROU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans l’exercice de laquelle ou à l’occasion de laquelle
during the performance thereof or the occasion thereof


Explanation:
thereof= of teh activity

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: yes, but I would say "during the performance thereof or during which"
8 hrs
  -> Yes, I like your version, too

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans l’exercice de laquelle ou à l’occasion de laquelle
in the context or exercise of which


Explanation:

I think 'occasion' and 'exercise' are counterpointed as context and action, respectively, hence my version.

Ana Traversa (X)
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp and Fr to En
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dans l’exercice de laquelle ou à l’occasion de laquelle
…activity, meaning professional activity in the broadest sense or a specific act, during which…


Explanation:
a different spin

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dans l’exercice de laquelle ou à l’occasion de laquelle
during which or at the time when


Explanation:
another option

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search