n'ont pas une viscosité parfaite !

English translation: where the viscosity of our products is not always perfect!

13:17 Oct 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / joke?
French term or phrase: n'ont pas une viscosité parfaite !
From an odd, part-casual, part formal piece in a nursing mag.
"Comme à notre habitude, nous avons testé ce matériel en situation avec la coopération d'infirmières de différents services:
- Au bloc opératoire lors d'anesthésie, ou certains de nos produits n'ont pas une viscosité parfaite!
- Dans un service de réanimation.
- Dans un service de chirurgie, chez des patients nécessitant des injections d'antibiotiques et d'antalgiques pendant plusieurs jours." etc

Are they just saying there was a problem with the flow - but then why the exclamation mark? Or is it a joke that I don't get?

The only clue is much later, discussing feedback from the three sites: "les produits anesthésiques ne sont pas plus difficiles à injecter. Un 'tour de main' est cependant nécessaire pour réussir les premières connexions; mais cela vient vite ..."
Gabrielle Lyons
English translation:where the viscosity of our products is not always perfect!
Explanation:
I think the only thing you can do is translate it fairly literally and leave it to the reader to decide whether it's a joke.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
I'm going with this strategy, if not this exact wording. Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1don't have ideal viscosity/have less than ideal viscosity
Karen Tkaczyk
3 +1where the viscosity of our products is not always perfect!
Gillian Hargreaves


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n'ont pas une viscosité parfaite !
where the viscosity of our products is not always perfect!


Explanation:
I think the only thing you can do is translate it fairly literally and leave it to the reader to decide whether it's a joke.

Gillian Hargreaves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I'm going with this strategy, if not this exact wording. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): the viscosity of some of the products we use, perhaps
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n'ont pas une viscosité parfaite !
don't have ideal viscosity/have less than ideal viscosity


Explanation:
If it is about a liquid flowing through this catheter then this makes sense to me.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: In the end I'm taking some of both answers and some of my own. Gave the points to the first one in, but appreciate your help too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search