conduite d'alcoolisation aigue

English translation: alcholic episode, binge, episode of extreme alcohol abuse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conduite d'alcoolisation aigue
English translation:alcholic episode, binge, episode of extreme alcohol abuse
Entered by: NancyLynn

21:59 Dec 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: conduite d'alcoolisation aigue
One doctor is writing to another regarding a patient:

"Nous l'avions rencontré au sein du service d'accueil des urgences de l'hopital, au lendemain d'une conduite d'alcoolisation aigue."

I'm wondering about "episode of alcohol abuse"
Rachel Vanarsdall
alcholic episode, episode of extreme alcohol abuse
Explanation:
you said it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-15 22:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alcoholic episode, I meant to say
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alcoholic binge
Michael Lotz
4 +1alcholic episode, episode of extreme alcohol abuse
NancyLynn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alcholic episode, episode of extreme alcohol abuse


Explanation:
you said it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-15 22:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alcoholic episode, I meant to say

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TXservices
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alcoholic binge


Explanation:
*

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
43 mins
  -> thanks Michael

agree  cmorin
19 hrs
  -> thanks cmorin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search