International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

durée de perfusion

English translation: length or duration of infusion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:durée de perfusion
English translation:length or duration of infusion
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:59 Nov 19, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / questionnaire about new drug
French term or phrase: durée de perfusion
This is the answer to the question "what are the drawbacks of XXX?" where XXX is the new drug in question.
Clare Forder
length or duration of infusion
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-19 18:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Length of Infusion. Although it has not been well studied, it is possible that abrupt cessation of dexmedetomidine may produce withdrawal symptoms similar ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/524752_8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-11-19 18:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infusion
(medicine) the passive introduction of a substance (a fluid or drug or electrolyte) into a vein or between tissues (as by gravitational force)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-19 19:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DO NOT MIX WITH PERFUSION

In physiology, perfusion is the process of nutritive delivery of arterial blood to a capillary bed in the biological tissue.

Two main categories of functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) techniques can be used to measure tissue perfusion in vivo. The first is based on the use of injected contrast agent that changes the magnetic susceptibility of blood and thereby the MR signal which is repeatedly measured during bolus passage. The other category is based on arterial spin labeling (ASL), where arterial blood is magnetically tagged before it enters into the tissue of interest and the amount of labeling is measured and compared to a control recording obtained without spin labeling.

Tests of adequate perfusion are a part of patient triage performed by medical or emergency personnel in a mass casualty incident.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-19 19:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional time and personnel may be required, the length of the screening ... a nearby physician who is familiar with the intrathecal drug infusion system. ...
www.medtronic.com/neuro/paintherapies/pain_treatment_ladder... - 47k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - your explanation made it clear now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5length or duration of infusion
Drmanu49
4 -2Perfusion duration/the length of time perfusion takes/The duration of the perfusion
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Perfusion duration/the length of time perfusion takes/The duration of the perfusion


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-11-19 18:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is perfusion or a drip and NOT infusion

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: Perfusion: A chemotherapy technique that may be used when melanoma occurs on an arm or leg. The flow of blood to and from the limb is stopped for a while with a tourniquet, and anticancer drugs are put directly into the blood of the limb. This allows the
32 mins

disagree  Dr Sue Levy (X): we say IV INFUSION in English http://www.circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/86/3/88...
1 hr

disagree  Angela Dickson: no, we don't say 'perfusion' in English for this concept
3 days 12 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
length or duration of infusion


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-19 18:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Length of Infusion. Although it has not been well studied, it is possible that abrupt cessation of dexmedetomidine may produce withdrawal symptoms similar ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/524752_8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-11-19 18:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infusion
(medicine) the passive introduction of a substance (a fluid or drug or electrolyte) into a vein or between tissues (as by gravitational force)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-19 19:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DO NOT MIX WITH PERFUSION

In physiology, perfusion is the process of nutritive delivery of arterial blood to a capillary bed in the biological tissue.

Two main categories of functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) techniques can be used to measure tissue perfusion in vivo. The first is based on the use of injected contrast agent that changes the magnetic susceptibility of blood and thereby the MR signal which is repeatedly measured during bolus passage. The other category is based on arterial spin labeling (ASL), where arterial blood is magnetically tagged before it enters into the tissue of interest and the amount of labeling is measured and compared to a control recording obtained without spin labeling.

Tests of adequate perfusion are a part of patient triage performed by medical or emergency personnel in a mass casualty incident.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-19 19:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional time and personnel may be required, the length of the screening ... a nearby physician who is familiar with the intrathecal drug infusion system. ...
www.medtronic.com/neuro/paintherapies/pain_treatment_ladder... - 47k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4391
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - your explanation made it clear now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): No. It is perfusion or a drip.
26 mins
  -> I gave you the definition for perfusion which is specific in English and different from the French use.

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): lots of people make this mistake... it's definitely INFUSION.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sue, I tried to explain...;-)

agree  Gabrielle Lyons: as Sue says: infusion is the correct English.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Gabrielle, as I said too!;-)

agree  Janet Ratziu
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Janet.

agree  narasimha: infuse is to permeate. infusion is correct in this context
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Angela Dickson
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thank you Angela.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search