Barré positif

English translation: Barre test positive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Barré positif
English translation:Barre test positive
Entered by: Mihaela Pirvulet

02:20 Nov 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Nerological examination
French term or phrase: Barré positif
Examen neurologique:
Barré positif avec latéro-déviation à droite.
Mihaela Pirvulet
Barre test positive
Explanation:
Jean Alexandre Barré (May 25, 1880 – April 26, 1967), French neurologist, worked in 1916 on the identification of the Guillain-Barré syndrome.

He is also credited with the Barré test, which may identify "pyramidal drift". This test is performed by making the patient stretch out his hands with the palms to the top, and requesting him to close his eyes. If one hand drops involuntarily, the test indicates damage to the pyramidal tract.


Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Barre test positive
Michael Barnett
5pyramidal drift
peter mcloughlin
5positive Barré's sign
Gabrielle Leyden
3Weakness of the right (?) hand (= hollow hand) and lateral deviation of the arm
Hervé du Verle


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Weakness of the right (?) hand (= hollow hand) and lateral deviation of the arm


Explanation:
You will find a description of the symptoms here:
http://www.uvp5.univ-paris5.fr/campus-neurologie/cycle2/poly...
I fear there is no straight translation for this symptom: It is evidenced by placing the patient upright (standing or sitting), both arms extended horizontally in front of him.
In case of a partial paralysis, within a short time, one of the hands gets hollow (claw-like) and the arm tend to move outwards and often downwards.

though unclear, the right arm and hand should be involved in your quote, unless there any other specification.


Hervé du Verle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Barre test positive


Explanation:
Jean Alexandre Barré (May 25, 1880 – April 26, 1967), French neurologist, worked in 1916 on the identification of the Guillain-Barré syndrome.

He is also credited with the Barré test, which may identify "pyramidal drift". This test is performed by making the patient stretch out his hands with the palms to the top, and requesting him to close his eyes. If one hand drops involuntarily, the test indicates damage to the pyramidal tract.





    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/jean-alexandre-barr
Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 685
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Manu!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
positive Barré's sign


Explanation:
If the hemiplegic is placed in the prone position with the limbs flexed at the knees, she is unable to maintain the flexed position on th eside of the lesion but extends the leg. (Stedman's Medical Dictionary, 26th edition)

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pyramidal drift


Explanation:
We tend to say this in UK; it IS the Barre test but perhaps we don't want to acknowledge this!

peter mcloughlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search