rendant compte de (here)

English translation: in view of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rendant compte de (here)
English translation:in view of
Entered by: peter mcloughlin

10:25 Nov 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: rendant compte de (here)
"Les patients cancéreux posent des problèmes d’anticoagulation importants :
- risque thromboembolique particulièrement élevé ***rendant compte*** d’une moindre efficacité des AVK (résistance ou récidive),
- risque hémorragique majoré."

I'm hesitating between it meaning "which explains the lower efficacy of oral anticoagulants" or "which is the result of the lower efficacy of oral anticoagulants".
Helen Genevier
France
in view of
Explanation:
It's the decreased efficacy of anti VitK (anticoagulant) which would then predispose to incresaed clotting
Selected response from:

peter mcloughlin
Grading comment
Thank you, I will go with the majority vote. I got conflicting suggestions on both fora where I posted this question ("accounting for" and "reflecting" were suggested elsewhere).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in view of
peter mcloughlin
5proving a lesser efficacy of
Drmanu49
3 +1indicative of
CMJ_Trans (X)
4indicating
franglish
4considering/bearing in mind
Carol Gullidge
3resulting from
Sue Pasco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considering/bearing in mind


Explanation:
makes sense

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicative of


Explanation:
reflecting
which is a sign of/symptomatic of

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: This is my understanding, too.
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proving a lesser efficacy of


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-21 10:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your second sentence seems closer.

which is the result of the lower efficacy of oral anticoagulants

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4391

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicating


Explanation:
Particularly high risk of..... indicating the lesser efectiveness of...

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in view of


Explanation:
It's the decreased efficacy of anti VitK (anticoagulant) which would then predispose to incresaed clotting

peter mcloughlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, I will go with the majority vote. I got conflicting suggestions on both fora where I posted this question ("accounting for" and "reflecting" were suggested elsewhere).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: yes
20 mins
  -> thanks liz

agree  Rachel Fell
43 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resulting from


Explanation:
another suggestion

Sue Pasco
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search