matériaux sécurisés

English translation: devices with safety features / safety needle devices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matériaux sécurisés
English translation:devices with safety features / safety needle devices
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:39 Nov 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / protection of health professionals from blood- related contamination eg through needles.
French term or phrase: matériaux sécurisés
Reforms to safety code on preventing needlestick injuries among health care professionals
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
devices with safety features / safety needle devices
Explanation:
What kinds of needles usually cause needlestick injuries? ... select and evaluate devices with safety features that reduce the risk of needlestick injury. ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/2000-135.html - 10k

Other studies also document substantial reductions in needlestick injuries with the proper use of needleless systems or newer safety needle devices used in ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/2000-108.html - 108k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you Drmanu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sharps safety
blavatsky
4devices with safety features / safety needle devices
Drmanu49
3safety-wrapped ...
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety-wrapped ...


Explanation:
needles, instruments, whatever...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devices with safety features / safety needle devices


Explanation:
What kinds of needles usually cause needlestick injuries? ... select and evaluate devices with safety features that reduce the risk of needlestick injury. ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/2000-135.html - 10k

Other studies also document substantial reductions in needlestick injuries with the proper use of needleless systems or newer safety needle devices used in ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/2000-108.html - 108k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4387
Grading comment
Thank you Drmanu!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharps safety


Explanation:
this is a common term for refferring to hazardous sharp items

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search