mise en aplasie

English translation: induced aplasia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en aplasie
English translation: induced aplasia
Entered by: Drmanu49

19:30 Nov 28, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Leukaemia
French term or phrase: mise en aplasie
Autogreffe de moelle non réalisée après une mise en aplasie ayant entrainée une double septicémie.
Amy Grieve
induced aplasia
Explanation:
Double-blind, placebo-controlled lithium treatment in chemotherapy induced aplasia for AML: reduced antibiotic requirement. S COLLADO, D CHARRON, L DEGOS ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=6600128 -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
This is exactly what I had put, but I was doubting my own judgement! Thanks for confirming this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chemotherapy-induced aplasia
Michael Lotz
4induced aplasia
Drmanu49


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
induced aplasia


Explanation:
Double-blind, placebo-controlled lithium treatment in chemotherapy induced aplasia for AML: reduced antibiotic requirement. S COLLADO, D CHARRON, L DEGOS ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=6600128 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4391
Grading comment
This is exactly what I had put, but I was doubting my own judgement! Thanks for confirming this.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chemotherapy-induced aplasia


Explanation:
chemotherapy wipes out blood precursors in marrow in preparation for bone marrow transplant, in this case auto-transplant of previously removed bone marrow cells from same patient.
But they did not do the auto-transplant since the aplasia eventuated in a septicemia --an unintended systemic infection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-28 19:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Med Oncol Tumor Pharmacother. 1988;5(2):103-5.
http://www.unilim.fr/campus-neurochirurgie/article.php3?id_a...

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search