plaque parcheminée

English translation: parchmented area/plaque

16:18 Jan 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / autopsy report
French term or phrase: plaque parcheminée
context:

"à noter également une autre incision postmortem suturée s'étendant dans la région sous-occipitale droite, le long de la base du crâne sur une longueur de 5 cm et siégeant au sein d'une plaque parcheminée mesurant 5,5 x 3 cm"

thanks.
Martin Hemmings, MITI (X)
United Kingdom
English translation:parchmented area/plaque
Explanation:
this is a post mortem phenomenon - happens when the epidermis is abraded after death - the layer below dries and takes on the appearance of parchment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-01-07 16:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Department of Forensic Medicine, University of Dundee Lecture ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
give a yellow parchmented appearance. This putrefactive "skin-slip" superficially. resembles ante-mortem abrasions and scalds. Indeed, post mortem scalding ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/forensicmedicine/notes/timedeath.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Department of Forensic Medicine, University of Dundee Lecture ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Assessment of age of abrasions is difficult. Post-mortem drying of abraded surface causes a. golden yellow or reddish, leathery, parchmented appearance. ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/forensicmedicine/notes/woundsdws.pdf - Similar pages

POST-MORTEM REPORTThe mark was largely parchmented and continued around the back of the neck ... site nor elsewhere on the neck, suggesting that this was a postmortem injury. ...
www.angelfire.com/folk/sheila/postmort.html - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] POSTMORTEM CHANGES AND TIME OF DEATHFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
conditions permit, to give a yellow parchmented appearance. ... Concentration for the Prediction of the Postmortem Interval, Journal of Forensic Sciences ...
www.searchdogs.org/articles/Postmortem Changes.pdf - Similar pages

Dunblane unburied Forums: Who Killed Thomas Hamilton?A post mortem parchmented yellow-based abrasion, measuring 3mm x 5mm was seen in the region of the left hip, 130mm below the anterior superior iliac spine ...
dunblaneunburied.co.uk/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=117
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parchmented area/plaque
Dr Sue Levy (X)
3an area of parchment-like skin
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an area of parchment-like skin


Explanation:
measuring...

A Y-shaped area of brownish black. parchment-like skin surrounded by a ... Avila A, Espina A, Leendertz R, Barrious S. Oral autopsy of unidentified burned ...
www.marmaramedicaljournal.org/text.php3?id=78

parents declined an autopsy. At the time of death, the. skin was no longer collodion-like and ... parchment-like skin. (B) Microcephaly, sloping forehead, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1525-1470.2003....

JonBenet Ramsey Autopsy Report 12/27/96 - News
C. Petechial hemorrhages, conjunctival surfaces of eyes and skin of face ... a roughly triangular, parchment-like rust colored abrasion which measures 1.5 ...
www.thedenverchannel.com/news/9716777/detail.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parchmented area/plaque


Explanation:
this is a post mortem phenomenon - happens when the epidermis is abraded after death - the layer below dries and takes on the appearance of parchment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-01-07 16:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Department of Forensic Medicine, University of Dundee Lecture ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
give a yellow parchmented appearance. This putrefactive "skin-slip" superficially. resembles ante-mortem abrasions and scalds. Indeed, post mortem scalding ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/forensicmedicine/notes/timedeath.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Department of Forensic Medicine, University of Dundee Lecture ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Assessment of age of abrasions is difficult. Post-mortem drying of abraded surface causes a. golden yellow or reddish, leathery, parchmented appearance. ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/forensicmedicine/notes/woundsdws.pdf - Similar pages

POST-MORTEM REPORTThe mark was largely parchmented and continued around the back of the neck ... site nor elsewhere on the neck, suggesting that this was a postmortem injury. ...
www.angelfire.com/folk/sheila/postmort.html - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] POSTMORTEM CHANGES AND TIME OF DEATHFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
conditions permit, to give a yellow parchmented appearance. ... Concentration for the Prediction of the Postmortem Interval, Journal of Forensic Sciences ...
www.searchdogs.org/articles/Postmortem Changes.pdf - Similar pages

Dunblane unburied Forums: Who Killed Thomas Hamilton?A post mortem parchmented yellow-based abrasion, measuring 3mm x 5mm was seen in the region of the left hip, 130mm below the anterior superior iliac spine ...
dunblaneunburied.co.uk/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=117


Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: Sounds better than my leathery aspect.
24 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

agree  kbec
15 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search