épineuse

English translation: spinous process

16:01 Jul 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: épineuse
fracture d'une épineuse de C7.

One of a list of injuries sustained after a motorbike accident. I am no medical expert, this has cropped up in a legal document. Can someone pls. confirm whether this is a fracture of the 7th cervical vertebra?

Thanks in advance.
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
English translation:spinous process
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/spinous-process-1
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5spinous process
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4vertebra C7
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spinous process


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/spinous-process-1

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
50 mins
  -> thank you Sue :-)

agree  mdcdc: absolutely
4 hrs
  -> thank you mdcdc :-)

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: spinous process of C7
6 hrs
  -> thank you Gabrielle :-)

agree  Shog Imas
10 hrs
  -> thank you Shog :-)

agree  sktrans
12 hrs
  -> thank you sktrans :-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertebra C7


Explanation:
REPERES DANS LE PLAN FRONTAL
- C7 est l'épineuse la plus saillante au niveau de la base du cou
- T7 correspond à la pointe des omoplates
- L3 correspond aux crètes iliaques
- S2 correspond au sommet du pli inter-fessier

AXE OCCIPITAL
La pointe du fil à plomb est positionnée au sommet du pli inter-fessier.
On mesure la distance de l'épineuse de C7 au fil à plomb et l'on note : axe occipital dévié de 25 mm vers la droite.

http://www.demauroy.net/bilan_clinique_scoliose.htm

L'apophyse épineuse de C7 aussi connue sous le nom de vertèbre proéminente constitue un repère anatomique essentiel. Elle est en général saillante et facile à identifier particulièrement lors de la flexion du cou.
http://www.alrf.asso.fr/site/techniques/tete/b_peri.htm

vertebra prominens (seventh cervical vertebra, 7th cervical vertebra, c7)
http://www.arclab.org/node_pages/1013.html

Ossification centers for the costal processes of cervical vertebra 7 were found to be common (19%), being present in approximately one-fifth of the total number of fetuses studied.
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/10987793...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 Min. (2007-07-28 16:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or seventh cervical vertebra

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search