atrophie profonde

English translation: marked atrophy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:atrophie profonde
English translation:marked atrophy
Entered by: Peter Enright

12:44 Jul 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: atrophie profonde
Used on a pathology result for a cervical smear: the result clearly relates to cervical atrophy in a post-menopausal woman, but I do not see 'profound atrophy' or equivalent referred to in English medicine. What would be a good English equivalent? Severe atrophy? Profound atrophy? Deep atrophy? Thank you.
Peter Enright
Australia
marked atrophy
Explanation:
"marked atrophy" or "significant atrophy" would be the terms used in diagnostic pathology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2007-07-30 12:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deep and profound have other connotations in pathology and in pathology practice I always avoided them. The term deep often refers to its anatomic level, how far it has gone into the tissue or invaded rather than degree of severity. It is the severity that is being described here in the post-menopausal woman's smear.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Sounds eminently suitable. Thank you for expalnations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marked atrophy
Michael Lotz
3profound atrophy
Barbara Schiefer
3deep atrophy
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deep atrophy


Explanation:
deep atrophy

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profound atrophy


Explanation:
I found the following: "Abnormal cervical cytology in pregnancy : A 17-year experience. ... are difficult or impossible to classify : profound atrophy in postmenopausal women"

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. What was the source text please? Peter E


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marked atrophy


Explanation:
"marked atrophy" or "significant atrophy" would be the terms used in diagnostic pathology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2007-07-30 12:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deep and profound have other connotations in pathology and in pathology practice I always avoided them. The term deep often refers to its anatomic level, how far it has gone into the tissue or invaded rather than degree of severity. It is the severity that is being described here in the post-menopausal woman's smear.

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Sounds eminently suitable. Thank you for expalnations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Ratziu
56 mins
  -> thanks Janet

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
1 hr
  -> thank you Sue

agree  Chantal Thomas (X)
4 hrs
  -> thanks Chantal




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search