T.H.B.

English translation: tHb

12:28 May 11, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: T.H.B.
C.A.T.
Voir labo pour
THB 75%
G.E. TPPH
Elene P.
Georgia
English translation:tHb
Explanation:
I think it could be "total Hemoglobin"

"The values for tHb are reported in g/L, the values for hemoglobin derivatives in % of tHb."
Selected response from:

Maria Badea
France
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tHb
Maria Badea
3Tri Hydro Bioxygenate
Hazel Le Goff
2tetrahydrobiopterin
sktrans
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tri Hydro Bioxygenate


Explanation:
See website below.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/thb
Hazel Le Goff
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lionel_M (X): à 75 % ???? Quel est le sense ?
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tHb


Explanation:
I think it could be "total Hemoglobin"

"The values for tHb are reported in g/L, the values for hemoglobin derivatives in % of tHb."


    Reference: http://www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/full/43/6/1078
Maria Badea
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlobotka (X)
1309 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tetrahydrobiopterin


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-11 14:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2007 - Medical - 677 pages
Déficience en cofacteurs (THB). 6. Diminution de l'expression du gène de la ... La tétrahydrobioptérine (THB) constitue un cofacteur essentiel de la eNOS. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=2742006788...


All of this is a guess as you do not give more context.




sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 270




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference

Reference information:
??

[PDF] Thème 3: Theme 3:File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
agroalimentaires en Afrique de l'Ouest: bilan méthodologique. ...... teneurs en phytates, ce que certains traitements biologiques comme la fermentation7 ...... n: nombre d'enfants - THB: taux d'hémoglobine - 1médiane (25ème et 75ème ...
www.mpl.ird.fr/fn2ouaga/P2IW_Part 3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-05-11 12:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+

[PDF] Réponses physiologiques et comportementales à différents mélanges ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by ÀÉPAR GAZ - Related articles
porc restait 75 s posé sur le sol de la cuve, pour les mélanges 40 % de CO2 .... sur HB/capacité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-05-11 12:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry last ref. did not copy properly...

[PDF] Réponses physiologiques et comportementales à différents mélanges ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by ÀÉPAR GAZ - Related articles
porc restait 75 s posé sur le sol de la cuve, pour les mélanges 40 % de CO2 .... sur HB/capacité totale x 100

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2752




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search