Les canaux galactophoriques sont fins

English translation: The lactiferous ducts are thin.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les canaux galactophoriques sont fins
English translation:The lactiferous ducts are thin.
Entered by: Claire Culliford

19:01 Dec 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Mammography/Echography report
French term or phrase: Les canaux galactophoriques sont fins
This is the last phrase under the 'Echography' section.
'Galactophorous ducts are ??' Sorry, really not sure what to put here.

The previous line reads: On n'observe aucune lésion focale à caractère suspect.
Claire Culliford
United Kingdom
The lactiferous ducts are thin.
Explanation:
I'd say
Selected response from:

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Andreas. "Lactiferous" seemed to be the more commonly used term when I researched both suggestions. Much obliged :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The lactiferous ducts are thin.
Andreas THEODOROU
4galactophoric ducts are thin
Lionel_M (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galactophoric ducts are thin


Explanation:
-

Lionel_M (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lionel!


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The lactiferous ducts are thin.


Explanation:
I'd say

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Andreas. "Lactiferous" seemed to be the more commonly used term when I researched both suggestions. Much obliged :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Andreas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: so would I - thin = normal diameter
42 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  Michael Barnett
2 hrs

agree  Lionel_M (X): Much better yes.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search