la frange d'age

English translation: age range

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la frange d\'age
English translation:age range
Entered by: Elene P.

19:02 Dec 26, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: la frange d'age
Comment est justifie le choix de la frange d'age des patients incluables (50-65 ans) ?
Elene P.
Georgia
age range
Explanation:
would be the more commonly used term in English
Selected response from:

Noem_Sport
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody
Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2age inclusion criteria
Drmanu49
4 +3age range
Noem_Sport
4 +2age group
Yvonne Gallagher
4age class
Lionel_M (X)
3the minimum age OR the age threshold
Joshua Wolfe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
age class


Explanation:
age class - definition of age class by the Free Online Dictionary ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Noun, 1. age class - people in the same age range. social class, socio-economic class, stratum, class - people having the same social, economic, ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/age class - En cache - Pages similaires

Lionel_M (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
age group


Explanation:
imo more common in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-26 19:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly, (demographic) Age BAND

a segment of a population that is of approximately the same age or is within a specified range of ages. First Known Use of AGE-GROUP. 1904. Browse ...
www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/age-group - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-26 19:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

29 Sep 2010 ... Age group, Persons (thousands), % of total of each group. Total, 34108.8, 16917.3, 17191.5, 100.0, 100.0, 100.0. 0 to 4, 1878.2, 963.4 ...
www40.statcan.gc.ca/l01/cst01/demo10a-eng.htm - Cached

-75.1 % pour la frange d'âge (12-18 ans) avec une égalité des chances évidente entre les garçons et les filles. -Poursuite des tendances à l'amélioration du ...
www.unicef.org.tn/medias/crc20/Le Quotidien-SituaEnf.pdf - Similar



Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hughes
2 hrs
  -> thanks Chris. Enjoy rest of holiday period:-)

agree  kashew
16 hrs
  -> thanks Kashew, enjoy rest of holiday season:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
age range


Explanation:
would be the more commonly used term in English

Noem_Sport
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody
Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hughes: I hesitated on this one too - but in the context I think range sounds better
2 hrs

agree  Joanne Archambault
16 hrs

agree  SJLD
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the minimum age OR the age threshold


Explanation:
Frange = limit, threshold. (Robert-Collins)

This sentence could mean: How is 50 or 65 justified as the minimum age?

Joshua Wolfe
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hughes: essentially the meaning is right, but I think it's a little cumbersome - the others flow better
2 hrs
  -> But there are 2 diff meanings: 1. Starting at 50 or at 65 2. Between 50 and 65. The question is: which of these is the accurate translation.

neutral  SJLD: 50 is minimum, 65 is maximum age limit for inclusion
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
age inclusion criteria


Explanation:
18 Mar 2008 ... CLINICAL TRIAL: A clinical trial is a research study to answer specific .... INCLUSION/EXCLUSION CRITERIA: The medical or social standards determining whether ... These criteria are based on such factors as age, gender, ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/info/glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-26 22:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or age range inclusion criteria
Specification of inclusion criteria for the study population To allow for comparability ... These should comprise information about the age range and, ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=1405145188...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-26 22:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or age inclusion criterion in the singular of course.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hughes: could work here too
5 mins
  -> Thank you Chris.

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search