exercice exclusif de la discipline

English translation: given the party's commitment to practice solely in this specialty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exercice exclusif de la discipline
English translation:given the party's commitment to practice solely in this specialty
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:33 Feb 17, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-20 11:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: exercice exclusif de la discipline
It's a letter fron the Ordre des medecins:

"Vu l'engagement d'exercice exclusif de la discipline pris par l'nteresseé"
crilla580
given the party's commitment to practice solely in this specialty
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-02-17 10:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or exclusively in this specialty
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4given the party's commitment to practice solely in this specialty
Drmanu49
3With regards to the committement the party made to a sole practice
Laurette Tassin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
With regards to the committement the party made to a sole practice


Explanation:
Without more context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-17 09:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,

to practice only in one area of expertise

(you haven't given us the "discipline" the document refers to.

Laurette Tassin
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
given the party's commitment to practice solely in this specialty


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-02-17 10:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or exclusively in this specialty

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4391
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search